RNRFinancialsReinsurance + Insurance·Sep 3, 2026·11 min read

[RNR] RenaissanceRe Thesis 2026: Book Value Surge and Record Buyback Signal Reinsurance Cycle Peak

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. FY25 revenue $12.75B (+9%); op income $4.01B (+34%); NI $2.68B (+43%); EPS $56.62 (+61%). FCF $3.69B. Operating income $1.9B; operating ROE 18%; tangible book value per share + accumulated dividends grew 30% in 2025. Three drivers of profit: underwriting income $1.3B + fee income $329M + investment income $1.2B (+4%). Retained mark-to-market gains $1.1B (equities + interest rates + gold). Q4 buyback $650M; FY25 $1.6B (+140% YoY). Q4 segment performance — Property Catastrophe: current accident year loss ratio 64%; adjusted combined ratio 60%; US GPW +5%. Other Property: loss ratio 62%; adjusted combined ratio 60%; GPW -11%. Casualty & Specialty: adjusted combined ratio 102% (Q4 large loss events). Capital Partners: fees $329M ($207M management + $121M performance). 2025 first year of 15% Bermuda corporate income tax; substance-based tax credits reduced operating expense ratio ~60bp. Underwriting system upgraded for customer-centricity + AI integration. Property CAT rates -low teens at January 1, 2026 renewal; terms/conditions solid. FY26 guide: all three profit drivers expected robust; Property CAT premiums down mid-single digits; expense ratio 5-5.5%; investment income meaningful contributor; share repurchases continue. Risks: catastrophic loss years, pricing cycle softening, Casualty combined 102%, Validus Re integration, Bermuda tax dynamics, reinsurance competition (Munich Re, Swiss Re, Hannover Re, Arch, Everest), climate change, cyber emerging risks.

RenaissanceRe 2025-26: 18% Operating ROE, TBV +30%, $1.6B Buyback

FY25 revenue $12.75B (+9%); op income $4.01B (+34%); NI $2.68B (+43%); EPS $56.62 (+61%). FCF $3.69B. Operating income $1.9B; operating ROE 18%; tangible book value per share + accumulated dividends grew 30% in 2025. Three drivers of profit FY25: underwriting income $1.3B + fee income $329M + investment income $1.2B (+4%). Retained mark-to-market gains $1.1B (equities + interest rates + gold). Q4 buyback $650M; FY25 buyback $1.6B (+140% YoY). Q4 segment performance — Property Catastrophe: current accident year loss ratio 64% FY; adjusted combined ratio 60%; gross premiums written US +5%. Other Property: loss ratio 62%; adjusted combined ratio 60%; gross premiums -11%. Casualty & Specialty: adjusted combined ratio 102% FY (Q4 large loss events pushed combined ratio to 102%). Capital Partners: fees $329M ($207M management + $121M performance). 2025 first year of 15% Bermuda corporate income tax; substance-based tax credits reduced operating expense ratio ~60bp. Underwriting system upgraded for customer-centricity + AI integration. Property CAT rates -low teens at January 1, 2026 renewal; terms/conditions solid. FY26 guide: all three profit drivers expected robust; Property CAT premiums down mid-single digits; expense ratio 5-5.5%; investment income meaningful contributor; share repurchases continue.

Key takeaways

  • Tangible book value + accumulated dividends grew 30% in 2025; operating ROE 18% — best-in-class reinsurance compounding. RenaissanceRe's tangible book value per share + accumulated dividends grew 30% in 2025 — one of the highest TBV growth rates in the global reinsurance industry. Combined with operating ROE of 18%, RNR continues to be the structural compounder benchmark for reinsurance. The combination of underwriting income + fees + investment income across three diversified profit drivers creates multi-year compounding economics that few peers match.

  • $1.6B FY25 buyback (+140%); Q4 alone $650M — aggressive capital return at TBV-accretive prices. Total FY25 share repurchases reached $1.6B (vs $667M FY24 = +140%). Q4 alone was $650M. The buyback acceleration reflects management's view that the share price is below intrinsic / TBV value + sustained excess capital generation from three profit drivers + management's commitment to multi-year capital return discipline. Buyback at TBV-accretive prices compounds intrinsic value per share above and beyond the 30% TBV growth.

  • Three diversified profit drivers: $1.3B underwriting + $329M fees + $1.2B investment — multi-year balance. Underwriting income $1.3B (Property + Casualty); fee income $329M from Capital Partners (third-party capital management — $207M management + $121M performance); investment income $1.2B (+4% YoY). The diversification across underwriting/fees/investment matters because reinsurance loss years can pressure underwriting but investment + fees tend to be more stable. Multi-year through-cycle ROE smoother than pure-play property cat reinsurers.

  • Property CAT pricing: -low teens January 1, 2026 renewal; terms/conditions solid — multi-year cycle moderation. Property CAT renewal rates at January 1, 2026 were down low teens YoY — meaningful softening from the post-2022 hard market peak. However, terms and conditions remained solid (deductibles, exclusions, attachment points). This is the cleanest signal that the post-Hurricane Ian + Russia/Ukraine + multi-CAT-year hard market is moderating into a still-attractive but more competitive pricing environment. Multi-year cycle dynamics matter.

  • FY26 guide: all three profit drivers robust; Property CAT premiums down mid-single digits; expense ratio 5-5.5% — sustained 18% ROE achievable. Management explicitly guided that all three drivers (underwriting, fees, investment income) expected to remain robust in 2026. Property CAT premiums down mid-single digits (rate softening + selective non-renewals). Expense ratio 5-5.5% (efficient operating model). Combined with continued share repurchases and 18% operating ROE benchmark, FY26 setup remains attractive.

Business

RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. is a Bermuda-domiciled global reinsurance + insurance company with three operating segments + Capital Partners platform:

  • Property Catastrophe (~30% of revenue + underwriting profit): US + global property cat reinsurance. Hurricane, earthquake, severe convective storm, flood. Current accident year loss ratio 64% FY; adjusted combined ratio 60%; US GPW +5%.
  • Other Property (~25%): Per risk + property pro rata + specialty property + retro. Adjusted combined ratio 60%; loss ratio 62%; GPW -11%.
  • Casualty & Specialty (~30%): Casualty + financial lines + cyber + workers comp. Adjusted combined ratio 102% FY (Q4 large loss events).
  • Investments (~10%): Retained net investment income $1.2B; retained mark-to-market gains $1.1B (equities + rates + gold).
  • Capital Partners (~5%): Third-party capital management + insurance-linked securities. Fees $329M FY25 ($207M management + $121M performance).

Strategic moves FY25:

  • Operating ROE 18%
  • TBV per share + accumulated dividends +30%
  • $1.6B FY25 buyback (+140% YoY)
  • Underwriting system upgraded for customer-centricity + AI integration
  • 2025 first year of 15% Bermuda corporate income tax
  • Substance-based tax credits reduced expense ratio ~60bp
  • Three profit drivers maintained
  • Property CAT pricing -low teens January 1, 2026 renewal

FY25 financial performance

Metric (FY)2022202320242025
Revenue ($B)5.059.0911.6512.75
Revenue YoYn/a+80%+28%+9%
Op income ($B)-1.223.112.994.01
Op margin-24.1%34.2%25.7%31.5%
Net income ($B)-1.062.561.872.68
Diluted EPS ($)-25.5052.2735.2156.62
FCF ($B)1.121.914.163.69
Total debt ($B)1.171.961.892.33
Dividends ($M)-65-75-81-75
Buyback ($M)-167-21-667-1,600

Note: FY22 was a Hurricane Ian + Russia/Ukraine combat exit catastrophic loss year — RNR posted underwriting losses + investment markdowns + restructuring. FY23 saw the cleanup year + start of hard market pricing. FY24-25 are full hard market years with strong underwriting + investment results.

The earnings progression: revenue went from $5B (FY22) → $12.75B (FY25) reflecting Validus Re acquisition (closed 2023) + premium growth. EPS swung from -$25.50 (FY22) to $56.62 (FY25). FCF $3.69B FY25 (-11% YoY but still robust).

Total debt $2.33B (+23% YoY). Buyback $1.6B (+140% YoY) — accelerating capital return.

Capital allocation

  • Capex: $0 (financial services / reinsurance model).
  • Dividends: $-75M FY25 (-7% YoY).
  • Buybacks: $-1.6B FY25 (+140% YoY); Q4 $650M.
  • Total capital return FY25: ~$1.67B.
  • Total debt: $2.33B (+23% YoY).
  • FCF: $3.69B FY25.
  • TBV per share + accumulated dividends: +30% YoY.

FY26 outlook (per Q4 2025 call, 2026-02-04)

FY26 frameworkDetail
Three profit driversAll expected robust
Property CAT premiumsDown mid-single digits
Property CAT rates (Jan 1 2026)Down low teens; T&Cs solid
Expense ratio5% to 5.5%
Investment incomeMeaningful contributor
Share repurchasesContinue

Management noted continued multi-year compounding via underwriting + fees + investment + selective M&A.

Key risks

Catastrophic loss years. Reinsurance is fundamentally exposed to large catastrophic loss events (hurricanes, earthquakes, severe convective storms, wildfires, pandemics). A bad CAT year can post material underwriting losses + book value destruction.

Property CAT pricing cycle. Pricing softening at January 1, 2026 (-low teens) may extend into multi-year softening cycle. Multi-year underwriting margin pressure possible.

Casualty & Specialty combined ratio 102%. Casualty segment combined ratio above 100% (Q4 large loss events). Multi-year casualty claim emergence + reserve development matters.

Validus Re integration. Multi-year Validus Re integration (closed 2023) ongoing.

Bermuda 15% corporate tax + substance-based tax credits. New tax regime FY25 first year. Multi-year tax dynamics + substance requirements matter.

Investment portfolio mark-to-market volatility. $1.1B FY25 retained MTM gains driven by equities + rates + gold. Reversal possible in adverse markets.

Reinsurance competitive landscape. Munich Re, Swiss Re, Hannover Re, SCOR, Berkshire Re, Everest, Arch Capital, Axis Capital, Hiscox, Beazley all compete.

Regulatory environment. Bermuda regulator (BMA) + multi-region insurance regulations.

Capital Partners performance. Performance fees ($121M FY25) volatile based on third-party capital fund performance.

Climate change dynamics. Multi-year climate change increasing severity + frequency of natural catastrophes affects reinsurance pricing + losses.

Cyber + emerging risks. Cyber + financial lines exposure to emerging risk categories with limited historical data.

Reserves + reserve development. Multi-year reserve adequacy on long-tail casualty claims.

Currency / FX. Multi-region operations expose RNR to FX volatility.

Buyback discipline. $1.6B FY25 buyback at TBV-accretive prices; multi-year discipline matters at different valuations.

ALAE + LAE inflation. Loss adjustment expense inflation in casualty claims.

Bottom line

RenaissanceRe FY25 is the multi-driver compounding + buyback acceleration year: revenue $12.75B (+9%); op income $4.01B (+34%); NI $2.68B (+43%); EPS $56.62 (+61%). Operating ROE 18%; TBV per share + accumulated dividends +30%. Three profit drivers FY25: underwriting $1.3B + fees $329M + investment $1.2B (+4%). Retained MTM gains $1.1B. Q4 segment: Property Catastrophe loss ratio 64% / combined 60% / GPW US +5%. Other Property loss ratio 62% / combined 60% / GPW -11%. Casualty & Specialty combined 102% (Q4 large losses). Capital Partners fees $329M. Q4 buyback $650M; FY25 $1.6B (+140% YoY); dividend $75M. Total debt $2.33B (+23%). Bermuda 15% tax FY25 first year. Underwriting system upgraded.

FY26 guide: all three drivers robust; Property CAT premiums -mid single digits; expense ratio 5-5.5%; investment income meaningful; share repurchases continue. Property CAT rates -low teens January 1, 2026 renewal but terms/conditions solid.

The risks are real — catastrophic loss years, Property CAT pricing cycle softening, Casualty & Specialty combined 102%, Validus Re integration, Bermuda 15% tax + substance-based credits, investment portfolio MTM volatility, reinsurance competitive landscape (Munich Re, Swiss Re, Hannover Re, SCOR, Berkshire Re, Everest, Arch, Axis, Hiscox, Beazley), regulatory environment, Capital Partners performance fees volatility, climate change dynamics, cyber + emerging risks, reserves + reserve development, FX, buyback discipline, ALAE + LAE inflation.

But the structural thesis (Bermuda-domiciled global reinsurance + insurance leader + three diversified profit drivers (underwriting + fees + investment) + 18% operating ROE + TBV per share + accumulated dividends +30% FY25 + Property Catastrophe combined 60% + Other Property combined 60% + Capital Partners $329M fees + investment income $1.2B + retained MTM gains $1.1B + $1.6B FY25 buyback (+140% YoY) + multi-year cycle compounding + Validus Re integration + AI integration in underwriting) is intact and FY25 confirms.

Quality global reinsurance + insurance compounder mid-cycle, with three diversified profit drivers + 18% operating ROE + TBV growth + buyback acceleration + Capital Partners platform + multi-year compounding through cycles. The FY25 +9% revenue + +43% NI + +61% EPS + 18% ROE + TBV +30% + $1.6B buyback + Q4 $650M + Property CAT combined 60% + Capital Partners $329M fees + investment income $1.2B + FY26 three-driver framework creates one of the cleaner reinsurance + insurance compounding setups for investors seeking exposure to reinsurance hard market + diversified underwriting + fees + investment income + multi-year TBV growth + capital return discipline. The conservative FY26 framework + three diversified profit drivers + Property CAT softening offset by other drivers + multi-year buyback + AI integration provides multiple paths to outperformance over a multi-year horizon. CAT loss years + pricing cycle + casualty combined ratios + competitive landscape remain ongoing risks, but the three-driver diversification + 18% ROE + TBV compounding + buyback discipline support continued compounding through cycles.

Citations

  • RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. FY25 Form 10-K (filed February 2026, SEC EDGAR).
  • RNR Q4 2025 earnings call, 2026-02-04 — Property Catastrophe: current accident year loss ratio 64% FY; adjusted combined ratio 60%; gross premiums written US +5%. Other Property: current accident year loss ratio 62%; adjusted combined ratio 60%; gross premiums -11%. Casualty & Specialty: adjusted combined ratio 102% FY (Q4 large loss events). Capital Partners fees $329M ($207M management + $121M performance). Investments: retained net investment income $1.2B (+4%); retained mark-to-market gains $1.1B (equities + interest rates + gold). Operating income $1.9B; operating ROE 18%; tangible book value per share + accumulated dividends grew 30% in 2025. $650M shares repurchased Q4 2025. Underwriting income $1.3B; fee income $329M; investment income $1.2B FY25. 2025 first year of 15% corporate income tax in Bermuda. Substance-based tax credits reduced operating expense ratio ~60bp 2025. Property CAT rates -low teens at January 1, 2026 renewal; terms/conditions solid. Casualty & Specialty trade-off between underwriting + investment returns. FY26: all three drivers expected robust; Property CAT premiums down mid-single digits; strong rate adequacy in midyear renewals; expense ratio 5-5.5%; investment income meaningful contributor; share repurchases continue.
  • RNR Q3 / Q2 / Q1 2025 earnings calls — supporting underwriting + fees + investment trajectory.
  • Internal financial_statements view (consolidated annual + cash flow + capital structure).
Related:RNR

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about RNR — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free