NVT: Annual Thesis 2025–2026
FY25 revenue $3.89B (+30%); Op income $617M (+17%); Net income $710M (+114%); EPS $4.31 (+119%). Backlog $2.3B (~3× prior year). Data center exposure ~$1B (~26% of sales). FY26 guide: reported sales +15-18%, adj EPS +20-24%.
Key takeaways
- A record year on every line and a portfolio transformation. Revenue +30%, EPS +119%. Behind the headline: thermal management business divested in early FY25; EPG (Trachte + Avail Infrastructure roll-up) acquired mid-year. Together these reshape NVT into a more focused electrical-infrastructure pure-play.
- Data center is now the central thesis. Infrastructure vertical = 45% of FY25 sales, with data centers alone ~$1B (~26% of total). Q4 Systems Protection segment: Infrastructure +70% organic on data center demand. The acquisitions are explicitly designed to lever this.
- Backlog is the leading indicator. $2.3B exit backlog vs ~$700M prior year — a 3× step. That's why Q1 FY26 reported sales growth guide is +34-36%; the orders are already in the book.
- Two segments, two stories. Systems Protection (enclosures, racks, busbars) +58% YoY in Q4 driven by Avail/Trachte + organic 34%. Electrical Connections +15% Q4 (organic +8%, EPG acquisition +6pp) — slower-growing but now a high-quality margin annuity.
- FY26 guide implies operating leverage. Reported sales +15-18% (mostly M&A annualization in 1H + organic in 2H), adj EPS +20-24% — that's >1× operating leverage on top of meaningful margin expansion already delivered in FY25.
Business
nVent designs and manufactures electrical connection and protection products for data centers, utilities, infrastructure, commercial/residential, and industrial end markets.
Two operating segments after FY25 portfolio actions:
- Systems Protection (~$3.0B FY25, ~70-75% of revenue): Electrical enclosures (HOFFMAN, Schroff), thermal management within enclosures, busbars, racks, and protection systems. Core customers: hyperscalers, colocation operators, utility, industrial. The high-growth vertical: data centers buying integrated power + cooling + protection inside the enclosure. Avail Infrastructure (acquired) and Trachte (acquired) sit inside this segment.
- Electrical Connections (~$1.2-1.3B, ~25-30% of revenue): ERICO, ERIFLEX, CADDY, CRACKER product lines. Grounding, bonding, fastening, lightning protection. End markets: infrastructure (~25% growth), industrial (mid-single-digit), commercial-residential (low-single-digit). EPG acquisition added inorganic growth here.
Divested in FY25: thermal management business (which used to be a third segment) — sold to refocus on protection + connections core.
End-market exposure post-FY25 transformation:
- Infrastructure (data centers, utility T&D, grid build-out, transportation infra): 45%
- Industrial: ~30%
- Commercial / residential: ~25%
The data-center sub-vertical (estimated ~$1B FY25 sales, ~26% of total) is the structural growth engine — buying both Trachte (modular substation buildings) and Avail Infrastructure (integrated power infrastructure) is a deliberate bet that hyperscalers and colos need turnkey, prefabricated power + protection skids rather than discrete components.
FY25 financial performance
| Metric (FY) | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($B) | 2.30 | 2.67 | 3.01 | 3.89 |
| Gross profit ($B) | 0.82 | 1.08 | 1.21 | 1.47 |
| Op income ($M) | 309 | 463 | 527 | 617 |
| Op margin | 13.5% | 17.3% | 17.5% | 15.9% |
| EBITDA ($M) | 454 | 568 | 681 | 833 |
| Net income ($M) | 400 | 567 | 332 | 710 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 2.38 | 3.37 | 1.97 | 4.31 |
| FCF ($M) | 349 | 463 | 569 | 372 |
| Capex ($M) | -46 | -66 | -74 | -93 |
| Total debt ($M) | 1,165 | 1,885 | 2,268 | 1,560 |
| Dividends ($M) | -117 | -117 | -127 | -130 |
| Buyback ($M) | -66 | -61 | -100 | -253 |
Three observations:
- Operating margin compressed despite EPS doubling. OI margin 15.9% (vs 17.5% FY24) — the dilution is M&A integration cost + thermal divestiture mix. Net income jumped because FY24 had ~$200M of unusual charges; FY25 is the cleaner number.
- Total debt actually FELL. $2.27B → $1.56B even after EPG acquisition because thermal divestiture proceeds funded the deal. Net leverage now lower exiting FY25 than entering.
- Buybacks meaningfully stepped up. $-253M FY25 (vs $-100M FY24), signaling balance sheet confidence.
Q4 FY25 was particularly strong: 2nd consecutive >$1B revenue quarter, Systems Protection +58%, organic +34%. EPS exceeded guidance.
Capital allocation
- Capex: $-93M FY25 (2.4% of revenue) — light capital intensity, consistent with electrical components business model.
- Dividends: $-130M FY25, modest growth from FY24 $-127M. Modest payout policy.
- Buybacks: $-253M FY25 — 2.5× FY24. Real shareholder return, supported by strong FCF + lower net leverage post-divestiture.
- M&A: thermal management divested (frees capital) → Trachte + Avail Infrastructure + EPG acquired. Net effect: more focused, higher-growth, lower leverage.
- FCF: $372M FY25 (down from $569M FY24) — working capital build to support higher backlog + integration costs. FCF conversion below 100% of NI temporarily; should normalize.
FY26 outlook (per Q4 2025 management call, 2026-02-06)
| FY26 guide | Range / target |
|---|---|
| Reported sales growth | +15% to +18% |
| Adjusted EPS growth | +20% to +24% |
| Q1 FY26 reported sales | +34% to +36% (M&A annualization) |
| Q1 FY26 adjusted EPS | $0.90 to $0.93 |
| Backlog exit FY25 | $2.3B (~3× prior year) |
The shape of FY26 growth: Q1 prints +34-36% reported because Trachte + Avail + EPG are anniversarying through. By 2H FY26, growth normalizes to organic+modest-M&A run-rate, putting full year at +15-18%. The +20-24% EPS guide implies 200-300bp operating leverage above sales growth — driven by mix toward higher-margin infrastructure + integration synergies.
The $2.3B backlog represents ~6 months of revenue at FY25 run-rate. That gives unusual visibility into 1H FY26.
Key risks
- Hyperscaler capex cycle: ~$1B of NVT's revenue is data-center-driven. If 2026 hyperscaler capex disappoints (whether AI overbuild correction, GPU supply constraint, or macro pullback), the thesis derates fastest here.
- M&A integration: Three meaningful deals in FY25 (Trachte, Avail Infrastructure, EPG). Cost synergies and customer retention are still being delivered. Any integration miss flows to margin.
- Backlog quality: $2.3B is large but not all equal; management will need to convert at modeled margins. Cancellations or pricing concessions to preserve volume would compress operating leverage.
- Industrial pricing: NVT prices through the cycle; commodity (steel, copper) cost pass-through has lag. A sharp upcycle in input costs would compress GM until pricing catches up.
- Geographic concentration: Asia Pacific was down in Q4 (per disclosure). China/APAC weakness wouldn't cripple thesis but would clip the upside.
- Capital structure / M&A pacing: Total debt down to $1.56B but management has signaled appetite for further bolt-ons. Discipline on leverage is required.
Bottom line
NVT had a transformation year disguised as a revenue beat. The thermal divestiture + Avail/Trachte/EPG roll-up explicitly remakes NVT into a data-center-leveraged electrical infrastructure platform. The $2.3B backlog provides 1H FY26 visibility; the +20-24% adj EPS guide implies management expects sustained operating leverage, not just M&A annualization. The thesis owns/rejects on whether you believe data center capex trajectory holds through 2026 — which is the same question on AI capex broadly. Lower net leverage exiting FY25 than entering is a quiet but important positive signal.
Citations
- nVent Electric plc FY25 Form 10-K, filed February 2026 (SEC EDGAR).
- nVent Q4 2025 earnings call, 2026-02-06 — segment performance, FY26 guide, backlog disclosure ($2.3B), data center sales sizing.
- nVent Q1–Q3 2025 quarterly earnings calls covering thermal divestiture, Trachte/Avail/EPG acquisition closes.
- Internal financial_statements view (consolidated annual + cash flow + debt).