NVDA: FY26 Deep Dive
FY26 closed with Data Center at $193.7B — 90% of the top line — and the first year where year-over-year growth came mostly from networking attach, not raw compute unit shipments.
Key Takeaways
NVIDIA closed fiscal 2026 (year ended January 25, 2026) with total revenue of $215.9 billion, up 65% year-over-year and more than triple the $60.9 billion of just two years prior. Data Center revenue of $193.7 billion now accounts for 90% of the top line, and the internal split within Data Center shifted meaningfully this year — Networking grew 142% to $31.4 billion on Spectrum-X and NVLink/InfiniBand attach, outpacing Compute's 59% growth to $162.4 billion. Operating margin held at 60.4% despite the Compute/Networking mix shift, and the company generated $96.7 billion of free cash flow while returning $41 billion to shareholders ($40.1 billion buybacks plus $974 million dividends). Sell-side is uniformly positive — 18 of 18 rated analysts on Buy or Strong Buy, consensus price target $285.83 — though two direct customers now represent 36% of total revenue combined, and revenue from customers headquartered outside the US dropped from 41% to 31% as China exposure fell from $25.0 billion to $19.7 billion under tightened export controls.
Main business structure
NVIDIA reports five end-market segments, with Compute and Networking broken out as sub-components within Data Center:
| Segment | FY26 Revenue ($M) | % of Total | FY25 ($M) | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center | 193,737 | 89.7% | 115,186 | +68.2% |
| — Compute | 162,361 | 75.2% | 102,196 | +58.9% |
| — Networking | 31,376 | 14.5% | 12,990 | +141.5% |
| Gaming | 16,042 | 7.4% | 11,350 | +41.3% |
| Professional Visualization | 3,191 | 1.5% | 1,878 | +69.9% |
| Automotive | 2,349 | 1.1% | 1,694 | +38.7% |
| OEM & Other | 619 | 0.3% | 389 | +59.1% |
| Total | 215,938 | 100.0% | 130,497 | +65.5% |
Geographic mix. US-headquartered customers accounted for 69% of FY26 revenue, up from 59% in FY25; non-US dropped from 41% to 31%. China-headquartered customer revenue fell from $25.0 billion to $19.7 billion — a decline the 10-K traces explicitly to the October 2025 export-control expansion that added twelve named Chinese cloud providers to restricted-entity status for H200-class silicon.
Customer concentration. Two direct customers each crossed the 10% disclosure threshold: customer #1 at 22% of total revenue and customer #2 at 14%, both attributed in the 10-K to Compute & Networking. Combined, these two represent 36% of FY26 revenue — roughly $78 billion — and the 10-K does not disclose names. Industry attribution typically points to one of the US hyperscalers as the #1 line.
Scale anchors. Blackwell generation shipped throughout FY26 (B100 / B200 / GB200 NVL72 platforms), Blackwell Ultra is ramping in 2H FY26, and Rubin (R100) is taped out for FY27 volume production. HBM3e / HBM4 supply is anchored via contracts with SK Hynix, Micron, and Samsung — the memory-vendor split is itself a governing constraint on Data Center revenue scaling. The CUDA developer ecosystem crossed five million, with AI Enterprise platform attach continuing to ride DGX / HGX deployments.
Key core metrics (3-year trend)
Four metrics carry the bulk of the NVIDIA thesis through the fiscal year.
1. Data Center revenue ($B)
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data Center | 47.5 | 115.2 | 193.7 |
| YoY | +217% | +142% | +68% |
Growth rate decelerating as the base scales, but absolute dollars added in the year continued to climb — $78 billion incremental in FY26 versus $68 billion in FY25. The question for FY27 is whether the fourth-year-in-a-row pattern holds.
2. Gross margin (GAAP)
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 72.7% | 74.5% | 71.1% |
Contracted modestly in FY26. Two drivers: networking attach (switching and interconnect silicon carries structurally lower margins than flagship compute) grew 142% against Compute's 59%; and HBM cost inflation absorbed some of the pricing power on Blackwell. Gross margin is the cleanest read on whether the mix shift continues — further networking-led growth compresses it.
3. Free cash flow and FCF margin
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCF ($B) | 27.0 | 60.7 | 96.7 |
| FCF margin | 44.3% | 46.5% | 44.8% |
FCF margin has held in a tight mid-40s range across a revenue-tripling cycle. That stability is the clearest print of the capital-light fabless model — capex was only $6.0 billion in FY26 on $215.9 billion of revenue.
4. Capital return to shareholders ($B)
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buybacks | 9.7 | 33.7 | 40.1 |
| Dividends | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Total | 10.1 | 34.5 | 41.1 |
FY26 buyback pace decelerated relative to FCF generation ($40B returned vs $97B generated), leaving net cash to build. Year-end cash + marketable securities sit at $62.6 billion against $8.5 billion total debt — a ~$54 billion net-cash position, widened from roughly $43 billion at FY25 close. NVIDIA is now an unambiguous net-cash holder, a structural shift the Street has not fully incorporated into capital-return model assumptions.
Market evaluation
Sell-side coverage (as of late April 2026). 18 analysts cover the stock.
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Strong Buy | 2 |
| Buy | 16 |
| Hold | 0 |
| Sell | 0 |
Price targets. Median $285.83, range from $235 (low: HSBC) to $360 (high: Tigress Financial).
Recent analyst activity (post-Q4 FY26 earnings on February 26, 2026 through April 24). Six firms raised price targets: Wedbush $230→$300, Citi $270→$300, BofA $275→$300, Rosenblatt $245→$325, Raymond James $291→$323, Tigress $350→$360. One reduction — HSBC trimmed $320→$310, rating maintained at Buy. Zero rating changes across the full 60-day window; only price-target dollars moved.
Buy-side positioning. NVIDIA remains the most-crowded long across institutional surveys, topping the BoA April fund manager survey's "most-crowded long" ranking for the eleventh consecutive month. Short interest sits below 1% of float. The combination of unanimous sell-side Strong Buy / Buy plus crowded-long buy-side positioning on a mega-cap base with two-customer concentration of 36% is itself the structural feature a reader should note — not all stocks with those characteristics are identical, but the concentration of consensus is.
FY26 corporate event: China export-control regime steps
FY26 was defined at the edges by two step-changes in the China export-control regime. The October 2025 expansion added twelve named Chinese cloud providers to restricted-entity status for H200-class chips; the 10-K traces the FY25-to-FY26 China revenue decline ($25.0B → $19.7B, a $5.4B compression) to this event. The April 2026 executive order, which further restricted H200 variants mid-fiscal-quarter, lands in the FY27 base. Management characterized China on the Q4 FY26 call as "below pre-restriction trajectory but not falling; remaining allowed capacity substitutes on the margin." The April 23 single-session stock reaction (-10.4%, previously attributed in our event_postmortem coverage to hyperscaler order deferrals surfacing concurrently) did not neatly separate the two drivers — both the policy tightening and the hyperscaler-capex pause remain open threads into FY27.