MAFinancial ServicesPayments·Sep 3, 2026·7 min read

[MA] Mastercard Thesis 2026: Cross-Border Recovery Drives Margin to Record Territory

Mastercard FY25 (Dec 31, 2025) at $32.8B net revenue (+16.4%, accelerated from FY24 +12%). GDV +8.7% USD; cross-border +18% USD / +15% local. OpMargin expanded 230bp to 57.6% (vs V's 570bp compression). Net income $15.0B; FCF $16.4B; capital return $14.5B (buybacks $11.7B + dividends $2.8B). VAS ~29% of net revenue, the structural mix lever vs V. 13 analysts: 1 SB / 11 Buy / 1 Hold; April 4 of 5 PT cuts.

MA: FY25 Deep Dive

Net revenue +16.4% to $32.8B — accelerated from FY24's +12%. Cross-border volume +18% USD-basis. Operating margin held 57.6%. April PT cuts hit 4 of 5 covered actions despite earnings strength.

Key Takeaways

Mastercard closed fiscal 2025 (calendar year ended December 31, 2025) at $32.8 billion of net revenue, up 16.4% year-over-year — an acceleration from FY24's +12.2% pace. Gross Dollar Volume grew 8.7% on a USD basis (+8.6% local), and cross-border volume grew 18% USD-basis (+15% local), the high-watermark line within the consolidated number. Operating income reached $18.9 billion at a 57.6% operating margin, net income $15.0 billion (+16.3%), and free cash flow came in at $16.4 billion on $1.2 billion of capex (the typical capital-light payments network profile). The company returned $14.5 billion to shareholders — $11.7 billion in buybacks (21.1 million shares at ~$555/share) plus $2.8 billion in dividends. Sell-side coverage is 13 analysts: 1 Strong Buy / 11 Buy / 1 Hold / 0 Sell, consensus PT $649.15, range $550-$735 — though April saw 4 of 5 covered actions cut PTs (Citi from $735 to high-end of $649 today; Evercore the lone Hold camp at $550 low end).


Main business structure

Mastercard reports a single payments-network operating segment with revenue disaggregated by source category. The detailed sub-segment breakdown (payment network domestic vs cross-border, value-added services + solutions) is disclosed in the 10-K MD&A but rolled up to net revenue at the consolidated level for segment reporting.

Revenue composition (approximate — based on MA's standard quarterly disclosures):

Revenue categoryFY25 (~$M)% of Net Rev
Payment network — Domestic assessments~12,000~37%
Payment network — Cross-border volume fees~8,500~26%
Switched transactions (network processing)~4,500~14%
Other payment network revenue~2,000~6%
Value-Added Services & Solutions~9,500~29%
Less: rebates and incentives~(3,700)
Net Revenue32,791100%

The 10-K segments revenue into "Payment Network" (gross dollar volume / transaction-based fees on the Mastercard / Maestro / Cirrus brands) and "Value-Added Services & Solutions" (cybersecurity, analytics, fraud, consulting, processing services). The Value-Added Services line is the second-fastest-growing revenue category in the company at ~17-18% growth.

Value-Added Services & Solutions is approximately 29% of net revenue and includes: cyber & intelligence (fraud, identity verification), data & services (analytics, consulting), processing & gateway services (international), and recently-acquired capabilities like Recorded Future (threat intelligence) and Smart Data products. This category is the structural mix-shift line — growing high-teens vs payment-network mid-teens, expanding margin.

Geographic mix. Cross-border revenue suggests roughly 60-65% of Mastercard's revenue base is non-US-domestic. Mastercard skews more international than Visa structurally — the network's global footprint and partnerships outside the US are a long-running source of differentiation.

Customer concentration. Mastercard's customers are issuing banks and acquirers globally — thousands of relationships with no single 10%+ disclosure. Top issuer concentration includes Capital One (post the Discover deal closure on April 30 a separate issue), JPMorgan, Citi, BofA in the US.

Scale anchors. ~3.4 billion Mastercard / Maestro cards in issue. ~190 billion switched transactions per year. ~$10 trillion in gross dollar volume. Network in 210+ countries.


Key core metrics (3-year trend)

1. Net revenue and growth

FY23FY24FY25
Net revenue ($B)25.128.232.8
YoY+13%+12%+16%

FY25's acceleration is the cleanest growth print in payment networks. Cross-border accelerated from +13% local-currency growth in FY24 to +15% in FY25.

2. Cross-border volume vs payments volume gap

FY23FY24FY25
GDV growth (local)+12%+10%+8.6%
Cross-border (local)+18%+13%+15%
Gap (cross-border outpaces)+6pp+3pp+6pp

Cross-border has consistently outpaced domestic GDV; the gap widened in FY25 to 6 percentage points — a sign that international travel and cross-border e-commerce continued to accelerate while domestic volume cycled.

3. Operating margin

FY23FY24FY25
OpInc ($B)14.015.618.9
OpMargin55.8%55.3%57.6%

Operating margin expanded ~230bp in FY25 — driven by Value-Added Services mix lift and operating leverage on the elevated revenue base. This is the structural divergence vs Visa, whose margin compressed 570bp in the same window.

4. Capital return

FY23FY24FY25
Buybacks ($B)9.011.011.7
Dividends ($B)2.32.52.8
Total return ($B)11.313.514.5

Capital return grew modestly — the buyback pace held flat while dividends grew at low double-digits. FY25 FCF of $16.4B was higher than total capital return of $14.5B; the gap funded balance sheet build (cash + reduced debt).


Market evaluation

Sell-side coverage (as of April 27, 2026). 13 analysts cover the stock.

RatingCount
Strong Buy1
Buy / Outperform11
Hold (In-Line)1
Sell0

Price targets. Consensus $649.15, range $550 (low: Evercore) to $735 (high: Tigress Financial).

Recent analyst activity (Feb 26 through April 27, 2026). Five covered actions:

  • 4 of 5 cut PTs (post-Q1 FY26 earnings cycle)
  • Tigress Financial: $730 → $735 on March 13 (lone PT raise; Strong Buy maintained)
  • BMO Capital: initiated Outperform at $605 on April 22
  • The PT cuts ranged $25-$50 reductions on the higher end of the prior range; the cuts were attributed to macro / tariff concerns affecting cross-border consumer travel forecasts

No rating changes — all PT moves were maintains. The Hold camp (Evercore at $550) cites the same macro / tariff risks but at lower magnitude.

Buy-side positioning. MA is a core financial services holding, often paired with V in a payments-network basket. Tends to trade at a premium multiple vs V on cross-border exposure and Value-Added Services growth. Short interest below 1% of float.


FY25 corporate structure: the V vs MA divergence

FY25 is the year the Visa / Mastercard story-pair visibly diverged for the first time in years. Both networks share the same global volume drivers, but the two businesses produced opposite margin outcomes: Visa operating margin compressed 570bp on client incentive growth and value-added services investment; Mastercard operating margin expanded 230bp on Value-Added Services & Solutions mix lift. The structural reason is that Mastercard's value-added services mix is more advanced — VAS reached ~29% of net revenue at MA in FY25 vs Visa's ~10% Other Revenue line — so the margin lift from this mix shift has been showing up at MA earlier. The April 2026 PT cut cycle hit both networks similarly (volume growth concerns), but the Buy / Strong Buy unanimity remained intact at MA (12 of 13) versus V (9 of 10). The Q1 FY26 earnings call on Wednesday is the proximate event for both — the cross-border print will set the tone for whether the April PT cuts continue or reverse.

Related:MA

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about MA — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free