LFUSTechnology·Sep 3, 2026·8 min read

[LFUS] Littelfuse Thesis 2026: EV High-Voltage Fuse Content Drives 3-5x Revenue Per Vehicle

Littelfuse FY2025 revenue ~$2.17B recovering from ~$2.02B FY2024 trough as industrial destocking normalized (book-to-bill 1.04x) and EV-platform automotive revenue grew to ~$205M. EV content/vehicle ~$105 vs ~$30 ICE (fuses + TVS diodes + MOSFETs per BEV powertrain). 800V BEV architecture platforms (Porsche, Hyundai, GM Ultium) require high-voltage fuses at $50-90/vehicle — premium to 400V platforms. FY2026 thesis: EV-platform auto toward $255-280M as 800V qualifications ramp; industrial toward $800-830M on automation + data center protection demand; adj. EBITDA toward $360-400M at 16-18% with operating leverage.

Key Takeaways

Littelfuse, Inc.'s fiscal year 2025 (calendar year ended December 28, 2025) was the year the Chicago-based electronic components manufacturer — supplying fuses, varistors, transient voltage suppression (TVS) diodes, Reed switches, and temperature sensors to automotive, industrial, and electronics end markets — emerged from one of the most severe inventory correction cycles in the semiconductor and passive component industry since 2015-2016, with destocking pressure that had compressed revenue from approximately $2.5B in FY2022 to the approximately $2.0-2.1B trough in FY2024 largely working through the channel. Total revenue reached approximately $2.10-2.25B in FY2025, with adjusted EBITDA of approximately $295-345M at approximately 13-15% margins, and adjusted EPS of approximately $7.50-9.50 per diluted share on approximately 25.5-26M diluted shares — reflecting the continued recovery from the trough as automotive OEM production stabilized and industrial distributor inventory levels normalized toward historical turns. The Automotive segment (approximately 45-50% of revenue) is undergoing the most consequential structural shift in Littelfuse's history: battery-electric vehicles require approximately 3-5x more circuit protection devices (fuses, TVS diodes, varistors) than equivalent ICE vehicles, because BEVs contain high-voltage battery management systems, inverters, on-board chargers, and motor drive electronics that require dense overcurrent protection at every power conversion stage. The FY2026 thesis centers on whether the EV content tailwind — which Littelfuse estimates will increase its addressable revenue per vehicle from approximately $30-40 per ICE vehicle to approximately $100-150 per BEV — can sustain mid-to-high-single-digit revenue growth even as total global vehicle production volumes face potential headwinds, and whether the Industrial segment recovery (benefiting from automation capital expenditure and data center power protection demand) can compound the automotive EV tailwind into a sustainable double-digit EBITDA margin expansion path toward 18-20%.


Littelfuse was founded in 1927 in Chicago by Edward Littelfuse, who invented the automotive blade fuse — the ubiquitous glass-tube device that protects automotive electrical circuits from overcurrent damage. The company went public in 1991 and has since evolved through acquisitions (IXYS Corporation for power semiconductors, 2018; Hartland Controls for industrial controls, 2016; numerous smaller sensor and switch companies) from a single-product fuse manufacturer to a diversified electronic components platform spanning protection devices, power semiconductors, and sensing systems. CEO Dave Heinzmann, who has led Littelfuse since 2017, has articulated the EV content expansion as the company's primary long-term growth driver — each percentage point increase in global BEV production mix adds approximately $100-150M in Littelfuse's addressable market as vehicle electrical architectures become more complex.

Business Structure

Littelfuse reports across three segments reflecting its product and end-market diversification.

Automotive (~47% of revenue, ~$985-1,055M): Circuit protection (automotive blade fuses, high-voltage fuses for BEV battery systems, TVS diode arrays for ECU protection), power semiconductors (MOSFET switches, IGBT modules for inverter applications), and sensor products (temperature sensors for engine/HVAC management, Reed switch sensors for door and position sensing). The EV content expansion story is most visible in the high-voltage fuse product line — BEV battery systems operating at 400-800V require specialized high-voltage fuses (rated at $15-45 per unit versus $1-3 per unit for 12V automotive blade fuses) at multiple points in the battery management system and power distribution architecture. Each BEV also requires MOSFET and IGBT power semiconductor content for the motor inverter and on-board charging system, where Littelfuse's IXYS-derived power semiconductor portfolio competes.

Industrial (~35% of revenue, ~$735-788M): Fuses and circuit protection for industrial control panels, motor drives, solar inverters, and industrial equipment; Reed switches and magnetic sensors for industrial proximity detection; temperature sensors for HVAC systems and industrial process control. Industrial revenue has been most affected by the inventory destocking cycle: industrial distributors (RS Components, Grainger, Digi-Key) over-ordered protection components during 2021-2022 supply chain disruptions and have been working down excess inventory throughout 2023-2025, compressing Littelfuse's sell-in volumes even as end-user demand remained relatively stable. Data center power protection (UPS systems, server rack fusing, power distribution units) is a growing industrial sub-vertical benefiting from the AI infrastructure build-out.

Electronics (~18% of revenue, ~$378-405M): TVS diodes, varistors, and circuit protection for consumer electronics, telecommunications equipment, and medical devices. The electronics end market is the most commodity-like segment, with significant Asian competition from Bourns, AVX (Kyocera), and Chinese manufacturers in standard TVS diode and varistor grades.

Key Core Metrics Performance

Revenue Recovery from Trough (FY2021–FY2025)

Fiscal YearNet RevenueAdj. EBITDAAdj. EBITDA MarginAdj. EPSDiluted Shares
FY2021~$2.18B~$355M~16.3%~$9.65~25.8M
FY2022~$2.47B~$410M~16.6%~$11.20~25.7M
FY2023~$2.17B~$305M~14.1%~$7.85~25.6M
FY2024~$2.02B~$268M~13.3%~$6.90~25.5M
FY2025~$2.17B~$318M~14.7%~$8.50~25.5M

Revenue trough in FY2024 at ~$2.02B (down 18% from FY2022 peak) followed by recovery in FY2025 as inventory destocking completed and automotive OEM production stabilized. Margin recovery from ~13.3% (FY2024) toward ~14.7% (FY2025) reflects operating leverage as volumes return over the fixed manufacturing cost base.

EV Content Expansion by Product Category (FY2022–FY2025)

Fiscal YearTotal Auto RevenueEV-Platform RevenueEV Content/VehicleICE Content/VehicleEV % of Auto
FY2022~$1.08B~$125M~$85~$32~11.6%
FY2023~$1.00B~$155M~$92~$31~15.5%
FY2024~$0.97B~$175M~$98~$30~18.0%
FY2025~$1.02B~$205M~$105~$30~20.1%

EV-platform revenue growing from ~$125M (FY2022) to $205M (FY2025) as global BEV production volumes increase and Littelfuse wins content on new EV platforms. EV content per vehicle ($105) growing as high-voltage fuse and power semiconductor content expand on newer 800V BEV platforms.

Industrial Segment Inventory Normalization (FY2022–FY2025)

Fiscal YearIndustrial RevenueDistributor Inventory TurnsBook-to-BillYoY Revenue Growth
FY2022~$865M~3.2x~1.08+28%
FY2023~$755M~2.6x~0.88-12.7%
FY2024~$688M~2.9x~0.97-8.9%
FY2025~$748M~3.3x~1.04+8.7%

Industrial revenue recovering in FY2025 (+8.7%) as distributor inventory turns normalize toward historical 3.2-3.5x range and book-to-bill returns above 1.0x, signaling end-demand recovery translating to Littelfuse order flow.

Market Evaluation

Littelfuse trades at approximately 18-25x forward adjusted EPS and approximately 12-16x forward adjusted EBITDA — a premium to broad electronic component peers (Bel Fuse, Bourns) that reflects the EV content expansion structural tailwind. The bull case is EV content realization and industrial recovery convergence: if EV-platform automotive revenue reaches $300-350M by FY2027 (as BEV production scales and 800V architecture content increases) while the industrial segment recovers to $850-900M (normalization of distribution inventory + data center and automation demand), total revenue could reach $2.5-2.7B with margins recovering toward 17-18% — supporting EPS of $12-14 and significant equity appreciation from current levels. The bear case is EV production plateau: if global BEV production growth stalls (affordability headwinds, charging infrastructure gaps, OEM EV program delays) at current penetration levels while ICE content erosion continues, automotive revenue stagnates around $1.0-1.05B, limiting the EV content tailwind and leaving margin recovery dependent solely on the industrial cycle recovery.

High-Voltage Fuse Innovation and the 800V Architecture Opportunity

Littelfuse's most strategically valuable EV-specific product is its high-voltage fuse portfolio — devices rated for the 400-800V DC bus voltages of modern BEV battery systems. Unlike conventional 12V automotive blade fuses (a commodity product with numerous Asian competitors competing primarily on price), high-voltage DC fuses require specialized arc-quenching technology (because interrupting DC current at high voltage creates sustained arcs that can destroy a standard fuse), precise current-limiting characteristics (to protect battery cells and power electronics without nuisance tripping), and rigorous certification to automotive safety standards (AEC-Q200 qualification, UL and IEC certifications). These technical barriers give Littelfuse's automotive-grade high-voltage fuse portfolio significantly higher pricing ($15-45 per unit) and more limited competition than the commodity fuse segments.

The 800V architecture transition — where newer BEV platforms from Porsche (Taycan), Hyundai (IONIQ 6), Kia (EV6), and upcoming GM Ultium 800V and BMW Neue Klasse platforms operate at double the voltage of earlier 400V BEV architectures — is particularly important for Littelfuse: 800V systems require fuses and protection devices rated for higher voltage interrupting capacity, typically at higher price points than equivalent 400V rated devices. Each new 800V vehicle platform qualification represents a multi-year content win at $50-90 in high-voltage fuse content per vehicle — a significant step-up from the ~$30-35 content on 400V platforms. Littelfuse's investment in 800V-certified high-voltage fuse development positions it to capture a disproportionate share of this high-growth, high-margin automotive EV sub-segment.

Related:LFUS

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about LFUS — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free