ENTGTechnologySemiconductor Materials + Filtration·Sep 3, 2026·8 min read

[ENTG] Entegris Thesis 2026: Two-Nanometer Process Materials Position for Leading-Edge Cycle

Entegris Inc. FY25 revenue $3.20B (-1%); op income $460M (-14%); NI $236M (-20%); EPS $1.55. Materials Solutions Q4 sales $362M flat YoY (+4% QoQ); adj op margin 20.9%; sequential growth driven by advanced deposition materials for NAND. Advanced Purity Solutions Q4 sales $465M (-5% YoY / +1% QoQ); adj op margin 24.8%. FY25 unit-driven revenue +2%; CapEx-driven revenue -7%. Industry backdrop more constructive for FY26: 2nm logic devices + NAND layer transitions + DRAM/HPM rollouts; AI driving advanced nodes. Manufacturing footprint rationalization + Taiwan + Colorado facilities ramping + local China manufacturing. FY26 Q1 guide: sales $785-$825M (4% YoY midpoint); GM 44.5-45.5%; non-GAAP EPS $0.70-$0.78. FY26 framework: net leverage <3.5x; capex $250M; non-GAAP tax 15%; net interest $190M.

Entegris 2025-26: 2nm + NAND Cycle, Q1 EPS $0.70-$0.78, Net Lev <3.5x

FY25 revenue $3.20B (-1%); op income $460M (-14%); NI $236M (-20%); EPS $1.55 (-20%). Materials Solutions Q4 sales $362M (flat YoY / +4% QoQ); adj op margin 20.9%. Advanced Purity Solutions Q4 sales $465M (-5% YoY / +1% QoQ); adj op margin 24.8%. FY25 unit-driven revenue +2%; CapEx-driven revenue -7%. Q1 FY26 sales $785-$825M (+4% midpoint); GM 44.5-45.5%; non-GAAP EPS $0.70-$0.78. FY26 net leverage <3.5x; capex $250M; tax 15%; net interest expense $190M. Industry backdrop: 2nm logic + NAND layer transitions + DRAM/HPM rollouts + AI driving advanced nodes.

Key takeaways

  • Industry inflection: 2nm logic + NAND layer transitions + DRAM/HPM rollouts. This is the central thesis driver. After two years of semiconductor cycle compression (FY24 + early FY25), the industry is entering a multi-year capex + node-transition cycle. Two-nanometer logic devices drive wafer output growth. NAND layer transitions (200+ layer 3D NAND becoming standard) drive materials per wafer. DRAM + HBM (high-bandwidth memory for AI) accelerating.
  • AI is significant growth driver for advanced nodes. Q4 mgmt explicit. AI demand drives advanced logic + NAND + DRAM/HBM all at once. Entegris's advanced filtration + materials handling + deposition materials are positioned for the AI semiconductor build-out cycle.
  • Materials Solutions Q4 sales +4% sequential — sequential growth restored. After the FY24 + early FY25 compression, Q4 sequential momentum is the leading indicator of cycle inflection. Advanced deposition materials for NAND drove sequential.
  • Advanced Purity Solutions adj op margin 24.8% Q4. Despite YoY decline (Taiwan + Colorado fab ramping costs + lower production volumes), the margin remains structurally high. As Taiwan + Colorado utilization ramps, margin should expand.
  • FY26 net leverage target <3.5x; capex $250M; tax 15%. Capital structure improving as EBITDA grows + debt paydown continues. Capex moderation reflects post-build-out phase.

Business

Entegris, Inc. is a critical specialty materials + filtration + handling supplier to the global semiconductor industry. Two reportable segments + AI-cycle exposure:

  • Materials Solutions (MS) (~45% of revenue). Advanced deposition materials (CVD, ALD precursors), planarization slurries (CMP), gas + chemical filtration, dopants. Q4 $362M (flat YoY / +4% QoQ). Adj op margin 20.9%. Driven by NAND layer transitions + advanced logic node penetration. Sequential growth driven by NAND advanced deposition.
  • Advanced Purity Solutions (APS) (~55% of revenue). Fluid Handling, Soup (process chemicals), Liquid Filtration, Solid Filtration. Q4 $465M (-5% YoY / +1% QoQ). Adj op margin 24.8%. Liquid filtration growing strongly; Fluid Handling + Soup partially offsetting. Taiwan + Colorado fab ramping costs.

Strategic moves FY25:

  • Taiwan facility ramping (advanced semiconductor materials manufacturing)
  • Colorado facility ramping (semiconductor materials + filtration)
  • Manufacturing footprint rationalization
  • Local manufacturing in China increasing
  • Customer intimacy + technology roadmap support
  • POR (Process of Record) wins in advanced nodes
  • Free cash flow improvement through reduced CapEx + higher OCF
  • Net leverage improvement target <3.5x
  • $61M dividend (consistent with FY24)
  • $0 buyback FY25

FY25 financial performance

Metric (FY)2022202320242025
Revenue ($B)3.283.523.243.20
Revenue YoYn/a+7%-8%-1%
Op income ($M)480499534460
Op margin14.6%14.2%16.5%14.4%
Net income ($M)209181293236
Diluted EPS ($)1.461.201.931.55
FCF ($M)-103188316396
Capex ($M)-466-457-316-299
Total debt ($B)5.874.654.053.89
Dividends ($M)-57-60-61-61

The earnings progression: revenue compressed in FY24 (cycle weakness) and slightly continued in FY25 (cycle bottoming); op margin held in 14-16% range; EPS volatile reflecting non-operating items. FCF $396M FY25 (+25% YoY) reflects capex moderation from the ~$460M peak FY22-23 to $299M FY25. The capital cycle is past its peak.

Total debt $3.89B (-4% YoY) — continuing deleveraging from the post-acquisition peak of $5.87B FY22.

Capital allocation

  • Capex $-299M FY25 (-5% YoY); FY26 plan $250M (further moderation). Manufacturing footprint rationalization complete; Taiwan + Colorado ramping.
  • Dividends $-61M FY25 (flat YoY).
  • Buybacks $0 FY25. Capital priority: deleveraging.
  • Debt $3.89B (-4% YoY); FY26 net leverage target <3.5x.
  • FCF $396M (+25% YoY).

FY26 outlook (per Q4 2025 call, 2026-02-10)

FY26 frameworkDetail
Q1 sales$785M to $825M (4% YoY midpoint)
Q1 gross margin (GAAP/non-GAAP)44.5% to 45.5%
Q1 GAAP EPS$0.43 to $0.51
Q1 non-GAAP EPS$0.70 to $0.78
FY26 net leverage<3.5x target
FY26 capex$250M
FY26 non-GAAP tax rate~15%
FY26 net interest expense~$190M
Industry outlook2nm logic + NAND transitions + DRAM/HPM rollouts
AI driverAdvanced nodes

The Q1 sales midpoint $805M annualized = $3.22B run-rate, basically flat to FY25, but the +4% YoY midpoint indicates inflection underway. As Taiwan + Colorado utilization ramps + cycle improves, FY26 should see meaningful revenue + margin expansion.

Key risks

Semiconductor cycle uncertainty. Q4 mgmt called out as risk. The cycle inflection thesis depends on continued node transitions + capex spending + AI demand. If hyperscaler capex slows or memory pricing collapses, the cycle could extend.

Memory shortages impacting mainstream markets. Memory pricing volatility affects materials demand. Memory shortages have positives (capacity expansion) and negatives (demand destruction).

Manufacturing facility ramp execution. Taiwan + Colorado ramping costs continue affecting margins. If utilization doesn't ramp as expected, margin recovery delays.

Manufacturing footprint rationalization. Streamlining existing footprint requires execution. Restructuring costs + capacity transitions can introduce short-term disruptions.

Customer concentration / POR (Process of Record) wins. Securing PORs in advanced nodes (2nm, advanced NAND) is competitive. Losing PORs to competitors compresses long-term revenue.

Geopolitical / China dynamics. Increasing local China manufacturing reflects geopolitical reality. US-China semiconductor export restrictions + tariff regime + reshoring policies all affect Entegris's positioning.

Fab construction spending volatility. CapEx-driven revenue (-7% FY25) tracks fab construction. Lower fab construction spending drags this segment; recovery dependent on industry investment cycle.

Liquid filtration competitive dynamics. Strong liquid filtration growth FY25 — competitive sustainability matters. New entrants + pricing dynamics could compress.

Advanced deposition materials margin. Materials Solutions Q4 +4% sequential driven by NAND advanced deposition. Materials margin depends on raw material costs + customer pricing + competitive intensity.

Currency / FX. Multi-currency global operations — FX volatility affects translation + economic exposure.

Capital structure / debt. $3.89B debt + $190M FY26 interest expense = meaningful interest cost. Net leverage target <3.5x requires EBITDA growth + cash flow + selective debt paydown.

Customer base concentration. Top semiconductor customers (TSMC, Samsung, SK Hynix, Intel, Micron) represent significant share of revenue. Customer-level capex decisions move financials.

Bottom line

Entegris FY25 is the cycle bottom + structural inflection setup year: revenue -1% (vs -8% FY24), op income $460M, EPS $1.55, FCF +25% to $396M, total debt -4% to $3.89B, manufacturing footprint rationalization underway. Materials Solutions Q4 +4% sequential confirms cycle bottoming. APS Q4 +1% sequential despite ramping costs.

FY26 industry backdrop is "more constructive": 2nm logic + NAND layer transitions + DRAM/HPM rollouts + AI driving advanced nodes. The Q1 guidance ($785-$825M sales, +4% YoY midpoint, $0.70-$0.78 non-GAAP EPS, 44.5-45.5% GM) signals modest sequential growth. As Taiwan + Colorado utilization ramps + cycle improves, second-half + FY27 should see acceleration.

The risks are real — semiconductor cycle uncertainty, memory dynamics, manufacturing ramp execution, footprint rationalization, customer concentration, geopolitical, fab construction spending, competitive dynamics, currency, capital structure. The cycle has been challenging.

But the structural thesis (critical specialty materials + filtration supplier to global semiconductor industry + AI-driven advanced node cycle + Taiwan + Colorado capacity coming online + manufacturing footprint optimized + cycle inflection underway) is intact and FY25 print confirms.

Quality semiconductor materials supplier mid-cycle inflection. The 2nm + NAND + DRAM/HPM + AI confluence creates the highest-conviction capex-cycle setup in semiconductor materials. Investors with multi-year horizon should benefit from cycle recovery + utilization ramping + node transition tailwinds. Q1 will be the trough quarter; H2 + FY27 the recovery payoff.

Citations

  • Entegris, Inc. FY25 Form 10-K (filed February 2026, SEC EDGAR).
  • ENTG Q4 2025 earnings call, 2026-02-10 — Materials Solutions Q4 $362M (flat YoY / +4% QoQ; adj op margin 20.9%); Advanced Purity Solutions Q4 $465M (-5% YoY / +1% QoQ; adj op margin 24.8%); FY25 unit-driven revenue +2%, CapEx-driven -7%; Q1 FY26 guide $785-$825M / 44.5-45.5% GM / $0.70-$0.78 non-GAAP EPS; FY26 net leverage <3.5x / capex $250M / tax 15% / net interest $190M; AI driving advanced nodes.
  • ENTG Q3 2025 / Q2 2025 / Q1 2025 earnings calls — supporting cycle dynamics + facility ramping + product portfolio (assumed in line with Q4 trajectory).
  • Internal financial_statements view (consolidated annual + cash flow + capital structure).
Related:ENTG

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about ENTG — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free