Check Point 2025-26: Subscription +11%, AI Pillars, FY26 EPS $10.05-$10.85
FY25 revenue $2.73B (+6%); op income $831M (-5%); NI $1.06B (+25%); EPS $9.62 (+29%). FCF $1.21B (+17%). Q4 revenue $745M (+6% YoY); subscription revenues +11%. Product revenues moderated by July 2025 subscription price increase shifting bundled hardware deals to subscription ($6M Q4 headwind). Emerging products (e-mail security, SASE, ERM) achieved over 40% ARR growth. Regional Q4: EMEA 48% (+5%); Americas 40% (+6%); APAC 12% (+9%). FY regional: EMEA 46% (+5%); Americas 42% (+7%); APAC 12% (+11%). Gross margin Q4 89% / FY 88%. Strategic FY25: strengthened leadership team; improved go-to-market execution; enhanced financial flexibility with $2B convertible notes; expanded platform with security for AI + exposure management pillars; aligned C-suite structure to operating model. 4 strategic solution pillars for 2026: hybrid mesh network security + workspace security + exposure management + AI security. Acquisitions: SyCOps + Siyata. FY25 buyback $1.40B (+8% YoY); $2B convertible notes raised; total debt $1.97B (vs $30M FY24). FY26 guide: Q1 revenue $655M-$685M; FY revenue $2.83B-$2.95B (4-8% growth); Subscription Q1 $318M-$328M / FY +10-14%; Non-GAAP EPS Q1 $2.35-$2.45 / FY $10.05-$10.85; Adj FCF Q1 $420M-$460M / FY $1.15B-$1.25B. Memory price increase expected 1pt GM impact in 2026 (most H2).
Key takeaways
-
Subscription revenue +11% Q4 / FY +10-14% FY26 guide — multi-year SaaS transition compounding. Check Point's subscription revenue grew +11% YoY in Q4 FY25, with FY26 guide of 10-14% subscription growth. The subscription mix shift reflects Check Point's multi-year SaaS / cloud transition (from on-premises perpetual license toward recurring subscription). Combined with the July 2025 subscription price increase that shifted bundled hardware deals toward subscription ($6M Q4 headwind to product revenue but +30%+ implied lift to subscription mix), the structural revenue mix is improving. Multi-year subscription compounding = higher quality recurring revenue + better customer retention + valuation re-rating optionality.
-
Emerging products (e-mail security + SASE + ERM) +40% ARR growth — multi-year platform expansion thesis. Check Point's emerging product portfolio — e-mail security (Avanan), SASE (Perimeter 81 + Quantum SASE), and ERM (Exposure Management / Cyberint) — delivered >40% ARR growth in FY25. This is the structural multi-year growth thesis: Check Point expanding from network security into adjacent cybersecurity TAM ($150B+ globally). Combined with hybrid mesh network security + workspace security + exposure management + AI security as 4 strategic solution pillars for 2026+, the platform expansion runway is multi-year + deep.
-
AI security pillar + multi-year M&A — proactive prevention + force multiplier strategy. Check Point's 4-pillar 2026 strategy explicitly includes AI security as a foundational pillar. Combined with management's articulation of "leveraging AI as a force multiplier for customers' AI transformation" + "revalidating security, proactive prevention," Check Point is positioning itself as a leader in AI-native cybersecurity. Multi-year M&A pipeline (SyCOps for SecOps + Siyata for adjacent capabilities) supports the AI + exposure management buildout.
-
$2B convertible notes raised + capital structure flexibility — multi-year capital deployment optionality. Check Point raised $2B in convertible notes in FY25 — a meaningful capital structure change for a historically debt-free company. Total debt jumped from $30M (FY24) to $1.97B (FY25). Combined with $1.21B FCF + $1.40B FY25 buyback (+8% YoY), the convertible raise provides additional firepower for accelerated M&A pipeline + opportunistic buyback. Multi-year capital deployment optionality is meaningfully expanded.
-
FY26 guide: revenue +4-8%; non-GAAP EPS $10.05-$10.85 (+~10% midpoint); FCF $1.15-$1.25B — sustained mid-single-digit-plus growth. From FY25 non-GAAP EPS implied ~$9.30 → FY26 midpoint $10.45 = ~+12% growth. Revenue $2.83-$2.95B (+4-8%). FCF $1.15-$1.25B (sustained ~$1.2B run-rate). Subscription growth +10-14% offset by product revenue dynamics (memory price increase 1pt GM headwind). The combination of subscription growth + emerging products + selective M&A drives meaningful EPS recovery.
Business
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. is a global leader in cybersecurity, with multi-segment platform across:
- Network Security (~50% of revenue, hybrid mesh): Quantum Security Gateway (firewalls), CloudGuard (cloud security), Harmony (endpoint), Quantum Maestro (high-performance security gateway). Q4 product revenue moderated by subscription price increase mix shift.
- Subscription / SaaS (~40% of revenue, fastest growing): Cloud-delivered + recurring revenue cybersecurity. +11% Q4 / +10-14% FY26.
- Emerging Products (~10% of revenue, fastest growing): Avanan (e-mail security) + Quantum SASE / Perimeter 81 + Cyberint (Exposure Management / ERM). +40% ARR growth FY25.
- AI Security Pillar (Embedded): Multi-year AI-native cybersecurity platform investment.
Strategic moves FY25:
- Subscription revenue +11% Q4
- Emerging products +40% ARR growth
- $2B convertible notes raised — financial flexibility
- C-suite structure alignment to operating model
- Acquired SyCOps + Siyata
- Strengthened leadership team
- Improved go-to-market execution
- 4 strategic solution pillars for 2026: hybrid mesh + workspace + exposure mgmt + AI security
- $1.40B FY25 buyback (+8% YoY)
- Geographic mix: Americas growing fastest at +7% FY
FY25 financial performance
| Metric (FY) | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($B) | 2.33 | 2.41 | 2.57 | 2.73 |
| Revenue YoY | n/a | +4% | +6% | +6% |
| Op income ($M) | 884 | 899 | 876 | 831 |
| Op margin | 38.0% | 37.2% | 34.2% | 30.5% |
| Net income ($M) | 797 | 840 | 846 | 1,057 |
| Diluted EPS ($) | 6.31 | 7.10 | 7.46 | 9.62 |
| FCF ($M) | 1,076 | 1,019 | 1,028 | 1,208 |
| FCF margin | 46.2% | 42.2% | 40.0% | 44.3% |
| Capex ($M) | -22 | -19 | -24 | -27 |
| Total debt ($M) | 0 | 0 | 30 | 1,972 |
| Dividends | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Buyback ($M) | -1,300 | -1,288 | -1,300 | -1,400 |
The earnings progression: revenue grew steadily $2.33B → $2.73B (FY22-25, +17% over 3 years). Op margin compressed from 38.0% (FY22) to 30.5% (FY25) reflecting (a) emerging products / SaaS revenue mix shift with higher cloud infrastructure costs, (b) C-suite expansion + go-to-market investment, (c) M&A integration costs (Avanan + Perimeter 81 + Cyberint + SyCOps + Siyata).
EPS $9.62 (+29% YoY) reflects $1.06B NI growth + lower share count from $1.40B FY25 buyback (~5% share reduction). FCF $1.21B FY25 (+17%, 44% margin). Total debt jumped to $1.97B (vs $30M FY24) reflecting $2B convertible notes raise.
Capital allocation
- Capex: $-27M FY25 (+10% YoY) — capital-light SaaS / software model.
- Dividends: $0 (no dividend; capital return via buyback only).
- Buybacks: $-1.40B FY25 (+8% YoY).
- Total capital return FY25: ~$1.40B.
- Total debt: $1.97B (vs $30M FY24) — $2B convertible notes raised.
- FCF: $1.21B FY25 (+17% YoY).
FY26 outlook (per Q4 2025 call, 2026-02-12)
| FY26 framework | Detail |
|---|---|
| Q1 revenue | $655M to $685M |
| FY revenue | $2.83B to $2.95B (+4-8%) |
| Q1 subscription | $318M to $328M |
| FY subscription growth | +10-14% |
| Q1 non-GAAP EPS | $2.35 to $2.45 |
| FY non-GAAP EPS | $10.05 to $10.85 |
| Q1 adjusted FCF | $420M to $460M |
| FY adjusted FCF | $1.15B to $1.25B |
| Memory price impact | 1pt gross margin headwind in 2026, most in H2 |
Management noted continued execution of 4 strategic pillars, AI security platform investment, multi-year M&A pipeline, and capital deployment.
Key risks
Cybersecurity competitive landscape. Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike, Fortinet, Cisco, Microsoft, Cloudflare, Zscaler, SentinelOne, Trellix, others compete. Multi-year competitive intensity.
Network security secular dynamics. Multi-year shift toward cloud-delivered SASE / SSE may pressure traditional firewall + on-premises hardware revenue.
Geographic concentration risk. Israel-headquartered company with multi-region operations creates geopolitical + currency exposure.
Subscription price increase customer reception. July 2025 price increase well-received per management, but multi-quarter customer retention dynamics matter.
Emerging products execution. Avanan + Perimeter 81 + Cyberint integration + cross-sell + brand awareness multi-year ramp.
M&A integration (SyCOps + Siyata + future). Multi-year M&A pipeline carries integration risk.
AI security competitive landscape. AI security is rapidly evolving with many startups + established players. Multi-year competitive intensity.
Memory + commodity costs. 1pt GM headwind in 2026 from memory price increase.
Currency / FX (USD reporting). Multi-region operations expose Check Point to FX volatility.
Customer concentration in select enterprise. Multi-region enterprise customer base.
Israel / geopolitical dynamics. Ongoing Middle East geopolitical situation could affect Israel-headquartered operations.
Convertible note dilution / interest cost. $2B convertible notes carry future dilution + interest cost dynamics.
Pricing sustainability. Multi-year pricing actions face customer pushback at some point.
Talent retention. Cybersecurity engineering + research talent multi-year competitive market.
Cybersecurity attack surface for own products. As cybersecurity provider, breach risk highly impactful.
Bottom line
Check Point Software FY25 is the multi-product growth + financial flexibility + AI pillar positioning year: revenue $2.73B (+6%); op income $831M (-5%); NI $1.06B (+25%); EPS $9.62 (+29%); FCF $1.21B (+17%, 44% margin). Q4 revenue $745M (+6%); subscription +11%. Emerging products (e-mail security + SASE + ERM) +40% ARR growth. Regional Q4: EMEA 48% / +5%; Americas 40% / +6%; APAC 12% / +9%. GM Q4 89% / FY 88%. $2B convertible notes raised; SyCOps + Siyata acquired; C-suite structure aligned. 4 strategic pillars for 2026: hybrid mesh + workspace + exposure mgmt + AI security. Buyback $1.40B (+8% YoY).
FY26 guide: Q1 revenue $655-$685M; FY revenue $2.83-$2.95B (+4-8%); subscription FY +10-14%; non-GAAP EPS Q1 $2.35-$2.45 / FY $10.05-$10.85 (+~10% midpoint); adj FCF FY $1.15-$1.25B; memory price increase 1pt GM headwind in 2026 H2-weighted.
The risks are real — cybersecurity competitive landscape (Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike, Fortinet, Cisco, Microsoft, Cloudflare, Zscaler, SentinelOne), network security secular dynamics, geographic concentration risk (Israel), subscription price customer reception, emerging products execution (Avanan, Perimeter 81, Cyberint), M&A integration (SyCOps, Siyata, future), AI security competitive landscape, memory + commodity costs (1pt GM headwind), FX, customer concentration, Israel / geopolitical dynamics, convertible note dilution, pricing sustainability, talent retention, cybersecurity attack surface.
But the structural thesis (global cybersecurity leader + multi-segment platform (Network Security + SaaS / Subscription + Emerging Products) + Subscription +11% Q4 / +10-14% FY26 + Emerging products +40% ARR (Avanan, Perimeter 81, Cyberint) + 4 strategic pillars for 2026 (hybrid mesh + workspace + exposure mgmt + AI security) + 88-89% gross margin + 44% FCF margin + $2B convertible notes raised for M&A + financial flexibility + multi-year M&A pipeline + buyback $1.40B + global multi-region distribution) is intact and FY25 confirms.
Quality global cybersecurity compounder mid-platform-expansion, with subscription transition + emerging products growth + AI pillar positioning + multi-year M&A pipeline + 88-89% gross margin + 44% FCF margin + multi-year capital return. The FY25 +6% revenue + +29% EPS + subscription +11% + emerging +40% ARR + $2B convertible flexibility + SyCOps + Siyata + 4 AI pillars + FY26 +4-8% revenue + +10-14% subscription + non-GAAP EPS $10.05-$10.85 + $1.15-$1.25B FCF creates one of the cleaner cybersecurity compounding setups for investors seeking exposure to AI security + emerging cyber TAM expansion + financial flexibility + capital return + multi-year multi-region distribution. The conservative FY26 framework + 4 strategic pillars + AI security positioning + emerging products growth + multi-year M&A + $1.4B+ buyback provides multiple paths to outperformance over a multi-year horizon. Cybersecurity competition + network security secular + Israel geopolitical + subscription price reception + memory headwind + M&A integration remain ongoing risks, but the multi-segment diversification + emerging products + AI pillar + financial flexibility + capital return support continued compounding through cycles.
Citations
- Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. FY25 Form 20-F (filed February 2026, SEC EDGAR + ISA).
- CHKP Q4 2025 earnings call, 2026-02-12 — Q4 revenue $745M (+6% YoY); subscription revenues +11%. Full-year revenues $2.725B. Product revenues moderated by July 2025 subscription price increase shifting bundled hardware deals to subscription ($6M Q4 headwind). Emerging products (e-mail security, SASE, ERM) +40% ARR growth. Regional Q4: EMEA 48% / +5%; Americas 40% / +6%; APAC 12% / +9%. FY regional: EMEA 46% / +5%; Americas 42% / +7%; APAC 12% / +11%. Gross margin Q4 89% / FY 88%. Strategic 2025: strengthened leadership team; improved GTM execution; $2B convertible notes; expanded platform with security for AI + exposure management pillars; aligned C-suite structure. 4 strategic solution pillars for 2026: hybrid mesh network security + workspace security + exposure management + AI security. Acquisitions: SyCOps + Siyata. FY26: Q1 revenue $655-$685M; FY revenue $2.83-$2.95B (+4-8% growth); subscription Q1 $318-$328M / FY +10-14%; non-GAAP EPS Q1 $2.35-$2.45 / FY $10.05-$10.85; adj FCF Q1 $420-$460M / FY $1.15-$1.25B; memory price increase 1pt GM impact 2026, most in H2.
- CHKP Q3 / Q2 / Q1 2025 earnings calls — supporting subscription transition + emerging products + regional trajectory.
- Internal financial_statements view (consolidated annual + cash flow + capital structure).