Key Takeaways
Affirm Holdings' fiscal year 2025 (ended June 30, 2025) delivered the most commercially important milestone in the company's history: demonstrating that its buy-now-pay-later lending model can achieve sustainable GAAP profitability while scaling gross merchandise volume through a diversified merchant and consumer base no longer dependent on Peloton-era concentration risk. Gross merchandise volume (GMV) reached approximately $30-31B, growing approximately 35-38% from FY2024's $22.6B, driven by the Affirm Card's rapid adoption (approximately 1.4M+ active Affirm Card users), continued growth in the Shopify and Amazon integrations, and expansion into new merchant categories (travel, healthcare, B2B). Revenue less transaction costs (RLTC) — Affirm's primary profitability metric net of funding costs and credit losses — reached approximately $1.5-1.6B, and GAAP net income turned positive on a quarterly basis in the second half of FY2025 for the first time in the company's public history. The FY2026 thesis tests whether Affirm can sustain 25-30%+ GMV growth as it scales from $30B toward $50B+ GMV — a market size at which the Affirm Card, rather than merchant-embedded BNPL, becomes the primary product identity — and whether the credit quality improvements of FY2023-FY2025 hold as underwriting standards are tested by a potentially weakening consumer credit environment.
Affirm was founded in 2012 by Max Levchin (PayPal co-founder), Nathan Gettings, Jeffrey Kaditz, and Alex Rampell in San Francisco, addressing a fundamental problem in consumer credit: the opacity and harmful incentive structure of revolving credit cards, which profit maximally when cardholders carry balances indefinitely, accruing interest at 20-30% APR. Affirm's founding thesis — that transparent, fixed-term installment loans with no hidden fees and no revolving debt trap would create a better consumer lending product — proved commercially relevant first through e-commerce (launching with Shopify in 2016, becoming the embedded BNPL option for large merchants), then through its 2021 IPO, and finally through the post-pandemic credit normalization that tested whether Affirm's underwriting model could withstand a genuine credit cycle.
CEO Max Levchin's product philosophy — no late fees, no revolving debt, transparent APR upfront — differentiates Affirm from Afterpay (Square) and Klarna, which offer primarily 0% Pay-in-4 products with late fees that generate revenue from consumer default behavior. Affirm's model generates revenue from merchant discount rates (MDR — merchants pay Affirm a percentage of sale for providing 0% financing promotions) and from consumer interest on longer-duration loans (3, 6, 12, 18, 24 months with APRs typically 10-30% for borrowers who don't qualify for 0% promotional rates). This dual revenue stream — merchant-funded and consumer-interest — is more complex than Klarna's primarily merchant-funded model but creates more resilient unit economics across the credit cycle.
Business Structure
Affirm's business operates as a vertically integrated consumer lender with three interacting components.
Merchant Network (GMV Generation): Affirm embeds at the point-of-sale of approximately 300,000+ merchant partners across e-commerce and in-store channels. Merchants pay an MDR (typically 2-8% of transaction value for 0% consumer financing) in exchange for higher conversion rates and higher average order values. The merchant value proposition is straightforward: offering interest-free installments increases checkout conversion by 15-30% for purchases over $200, improving the merchant's economics even after the MDR cost. Shopify (Shop Pay Installments powered by Affirm) and Amazon (US and Canada) are the two largest merchant integrations, together accounting for approximately 25-30% of GMV.
Consumer Lending and Underwriting (Credit Book): Affirm originates loans to consumers at the point of purchase, holds them on balance sheet briefly, and sells the majority to institutional investors (banks, insurance companies, credit funds) through whole loan sales and securitization. The net interest income — the spread between Affirm's cost of funds and consumer APRs — represents the financial yield on retained loans. Credit quality is managed through Affirm's proprietary ML-based underwriting model, which evaluates each loan application using approximately 1,000+ data signals including transaction history, merchant category, consumer payment behavior, and macroeconomic factors in real time. The "no late fees" policy removes an adverse incentive in underwriting — Affirm can only profit from a loan if the consumer repays, creating structural alignment between consumer and company.
Affirm Card (Debit-Plus-Instalment Product): Launched in 2021 and accelerating through FY2024-FY2025, the Affirm Card is a Visa debit card that allows cardholders to retroactively convert any purchase above $100 into an installment plan after the transaction. This product moves Affirm from a merchant-embedded BNPL tool to a consumer-held general-purpose payment card — a fundamentally different competitive position that reduces merchant concentration risk and creates a persistent consumer relationship independent of any specific merchant partnership. GMV through the Affirm Card represents approximately 25-30% of total GMV in FY2025.
Key Core Metrics Performance
GMV and Revenue Growth (FY2021–FY2025)
Affirm's GMV trajectory reflects the post-Peloton normalization (FY2022-FY2023) and the subsequent acceleration driven by merchant diversification and Affirm Card growth.
| Fiscal Year | GMV | YoY GMV Growth | Revenue | RLTC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 (ended Jun 2021) | $8.3B | +71% | $0.87B | ~$0.55B |
| FY2022 (ended Jun 2022) | $15.5B | +87% | $1.35B | ~$0.81B |
| FY2023 (ended Jun 2023) | $16.7B | +8% | $1.59B | ~$0.89B |
| FY2024 (ended Jun 2024) | $22.6B | +35% | $2.32B | ~$1.24B |
| FY2025 (ended Jun 2025) | ~$30.5B | ~+35% | ~$3.25B | ~$1.55B |
The FY2023 GMV stagnation reflected credit tightening after Peloton's demand collapse (Affirm had concentrated exposure to Peloton BNPL loans that soured when Peloton's business deteriorated), combined with rising funding costs from the Fed rate hike cycle. FY2024-FY2025 re-acceleration reflects credit normalization, Affirm Card traction, and the Amazon integration reaching full scale.
Credit Quality Metrics (FY2021–FY2025)
Delinquency rates and credit losses are the primary risk indicators for Affirm's loan book quality.
| Fiscal Year | 30+ Day Delinquency Rate | Net Charge-Off Rate | Allowance Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | ~1.3% | ~0.8% | ~3.1% |
| FY2022 | ~2.1% | ~1.6% | ~4.2% |
| FY2023 | ~2.6% | ~2.9% | ~5.1% |
| FY2024 | ~2.1% | ~2.0% | ~4.3% |
| FY2025 | ~1.8% | ~1.7% | ~3.8% |
The FY2022-FY2023 credit deterioration reflected both the Peloton concentration (Peloton-financed loans performed poorly as consumers deprioritized equipment payments) and the broader consumer credit normalization. The FY2024-FY2025 improvement demonstrates Affirm's underwriting model's ability to tighten selection criteria mid-cycle without collapsing GMV growth — a materially important proof point for the long-term business model.
RLTC Margin and Path to Profitability (FY2022–FY2025)
Revenue less transaction costs (RLTC) divided by GMV is the core economic efficiency metric.
| Fiscal Year | GMV | RLTC | RLTC/GMV | GAAP Op. Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | $15.5B | $0.81B | 5.2% | -$0.77B |
| FY2023 | $16.7B | $0.89B | 5.3% | -$0.66B |
| FY2024 | $22.6B | $1.24B | 5.5% | -$0.47B |
| FY2025 | ~$30.5B | ~$1.55B | ~5.1% | ~-$0.12B (approaching breakeven) |
The RLTC/GMV stability around 5-5.5% demonstrates that Affirm is not buying GMV growth through margin compression — RLTC scales approximately proportionally with GMV. GAAP operating losses have narrowed materially as revenue scale amortizes the fixed-cost technology and G&A base.
Market Evaluation
Affirm trades at approximately 2-4x forward GMV or 15-25x forward RLTC — a range that reflects the market's uncertainty about the long-term unit economics of BNPL at scale and the regulatory risk of consumer lending innovation. The bull case is the Affirm Card becoming a Visa-network-level consumer financial relationship: if 10M+ consumers hold and regularly use the Affirm Card, GMV can scale toward $80-100B by FY2028-FY2029 with minimal incremental merchant integration cost, creating RLTC of $4-5B and GAAP profitability at a scale that justifies a payments-company multiple rather than a fintech-startup multiple. The bear case is that consumer credit tightening in a recession would force Affirm to increase underwriting standards simultaneously with a slowdown in consumer spending, compressing GMV growth below 15% and potentially generating actual GAAP losses again if credit losses spike simultaneously.
Affirm Card Strategy and the Long-Duration Consumer Relationship
The Affirm Card, introduced in physical and virtual form starting in 2021 and meaningfully scaled through FY2024-FY2025, represents the strategic inflection point where Affirm transitions from a merchant-embedded checkout product to a consumer financial platform. The core mechanic — any Visa network purchase above $100 can be retroactively split into installments within 24 hours of the transaction — makes the Affirm Card useful across all spending occasions, not just high-ticket online purchases where merchant-embedded BNPL is concentrated.
The Affirm Card's competitive advantage against traditional installment products is behavioral: consumers who already trust Affirm's "no late fees, transparent APR" ethos from a prior BNPL experience are natural adopters of the Affirm Card. The network effects accumulate as card usage generates transaction data that improves Affirm's underwriting model (more data points per consumer per month), which reduces credit losses, which allows Affirm to offer better rates, which drives more card usage — a flywheel that strengthens Affirm's underwriting edge relative to banks offering generic installment credit products.
Approximately 1.4M+ active Affirm Card users in FY2025 represents a small fraction of Affirm's total consumer base (~20M+ active users who have completed at least one transaction in the past twelve months). The conversion from occasional BNPL users to Affirm Card daily-spend holders is the primary growth vector management has prioritized for FY2026-FY2027, with a stated objective of reaching 5M+ active card holders — a milestone at which card GMV becomes a majority of total GMV and reduces Affirm's merchant concentration dependence to below 20% for any single merchant integration.