ABBV: FY25 Deep Dive
FY25 net revenue $61.2B (+8.6%) — Skyrizi + Rinvoq combined hit $25.9B (vs Humira's all-time peak of ~$22B), confirming the post-LOE bridge worked. Humira fell another 50% to $4.5B. Net debt $63.8B is the residual constraint.
Key Takeaways
AbbVie closed fiscal 2025 (calendar year ended December 31, 2025) at $61.2 billion of net revenue, up 8.6% YoY — the second consecutive year of growth after the FY23 Humira US loss-of-exclusivity step-down. The structural read is that the Skyrizi + Rinvoq franchise has now decisively outgrown Humira's all-time peak: combined FY25 revenue of $25.9 billion (Skyrizi $17.6B at +50% growth, Rinvoq $8.3B at +39%) versus Humira's pre-LOE peak of ~$22 billion. Humira itself fell another 50% in FY25 to $4.5 billion as biosimilar erosion continued in the third year post-US-LOE. Net earnings attributable to AbbVie were $4.2 billion — flat versus FY24 — reflecting heavy amortization of acquired intangibles (Allergan, Cerevel, ImmunoGen) and R&D spend that compresses GAAP net income relative to operating cash generation. The cash machine remained intact: operating cash flow $19.0B, capex $1.2B, free cash flow $17.8B. Capital return $12.6B ($11.7B dividends + $1.0B buybacks) — buyback pace deliberately modest as the company prioritizes deleveraging from the post-Allergan debt stack ($63.8B net debt at year-end). Sell-side coverage is 10 analysts: 8 Buy / 2 Hold / 0 Sell, consensus PT $253.80, range $228 (UBS, sole Neutral) to $294 (Piper Sandler).
Main business structure
AbbVie reports four therapeutic-category segments plus product-line disclosure within each:
| Therapeutic area | Key products | FY25 ($M) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Immunology | Skyrizi, Rinvoq, Humira | ~30,400 | ~50% |
| Oncology | Imbruvica, Venclexta, Elahere | ~6,000 | ~10% |
| Neuroscience | Botox Therapeutic, Vraylar, Ubrelvy/Qulipta | ~10,000 | ~16% |
| Aesthetics | Botox Cosmetic, Juvederm | ~5,000 | ~8% |
| Eye Care + Other | Ozurdex, Restasis, Other | ~9,800 | ~16% |
| Total | 61,160 | 100% |
Top product detail (FY25 net revenues, $M):
| Product | Total | YoY | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skyrizi | 17,562 | +49.9% | The new flagship — psoriasis, PsA, IBD label expansion |
| Rinvoq | 8,304 | +39.1% | Oral JAK with cross-indication breadth |
| Humira | 4,540 | -49.5% | Year 3 of US LOE biosimilar erosion |
| Botox Therapeutic | 3,769 | +14.8% | Migraine, spasticity, urology |
| Vraylar | 3,621 | +10.8% | Atypical antipsychotic, US-skewed |
| Imbruvica | 2,869 | -14.3% | CLL franchise, BTKi competition |
| Venclexta | 2,792 | +8.1% | BCL-2 inhibitor in CLL/AML |
| Botox Cosmetic | 2,602 | -4.3% | Aesthetics softness in challenging consumer cycle |
Immunology is the franchise center of gravity. Skyrizi (IL-23 inhibitor) is the anchor — it grew 50% in FY25 on continued penetration in psoriasis, psoriatic arthritis, ulcerative colitis, and Crohn's disease indications. Rinvoq (JAK1) added 39% growth on cross-indication breadth (RA, PsA, AS, AD, UC, CD). Together these two assets are now larger than Humira's all-time peak revenue — the post-LOE bridge has been validated.
Oncology is led by Imbruvica (BTK inhibitor in CLL) which is in slow decline (-14% FY25) on competitive BTKi pressure (acalabrutinib, zanubrutinib). Venclexta (BCL-2) and Elahere (ovarian, post-ImmunoGen acquisition) are the growth offsets.
Neuroscience spans psychiatry (Vraylar), migraine (Ubrelvy / Qulipta), and Botox Therapeutic. The pipeline includes Cerevel-acquired emraclidine (M4-PAM for schizophrenia) which had negative Phase 2 data in late 2024 and is no longer the growth driver originally envisioned at acquisition.
Aesthetics (Botox Cosmetic + Juvederm) is the consumer-cyclical exposure. FY25 declined modestly as elective spending softened.
Geographic mix. US ~75% of revenue; International ~25%. Higher US concentration than peer pharma — consistent with US specialty drug pricing.
Customer concentration. Three large drug distributors (Cardinal Health, McKesson, AmerisourceBergen) account for the majority of US specialty distribution per industry standard.
Scale anchors. ~50,000 employees. Global commercial footprint in 175+ countries. R&D spend ~14% of revenue annually.
Key core metrics (3-year trend)
1. Revenue and the post-Humira bridge
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue ($B) | 54.3 | 56.3 | 61.2 |
| YoY | -6% | +4% | +9% |
| Skyrizi + Rinvoq combined ($B) | 11.7 | 17.7 | 25.9 |
| Humira ($B) | 14.4 | 9.0 | 4.5 |
| (S+R) - Humira gap ($B) | -2.7 | +8.7 | +21.4 |
The $21.4B gap between Skyrizi+Rinvoq and Humira in FY25 — versus a $2.7B deficit in FY23 — is the cleanest data point in big pharma's "patent cliff bridge" story. The bridge worked.
2. Skyrizi + Rinvoq quarterly trajectory
The +50% / +39% growth rates on combined ~$26B base are the visibility metric for Street. Indication expansion timeline (UC, CD, AD, vitiligo, etc.) and the Stelara biosimilar pressure on competing IL-23 demand will shape FY26-FY27 trajectory.
3. GAAP net income vs operating cash flow gap
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (GAAP) ($B) | 4.9 | 4.3 | 4.2 |
| Operating cash flow ($B) | — | 18.8 | 19.0 |
| Gap ($B) | — | +14.5 | +14.8 |
The structural gap between GAAP net income ($4B) and operating cash flow ($19B) is the post-Allergan amortization profile — the company's true cash earnings power is much closer to cash flow, which is what supports the $11.7B annual dividend.
4. Capital return and deleveraging
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dividends ($B) | 10.5 | 11.0 | 11.7 |
| Buybacks ($B) | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.0 |
| Total return ($B) | 11.2 | 12.7 | 12.7 |
| Net debt ($B, end-FY) | ~58 | ~62 | 63.8 |
| Buyback authorization remaining | — | — | $2.9B |
Buyback pace is deliberately constrained. The $63.8B net debt overhang from Allergan + Cerevel + ImmunoGen acquisitions is the structural reason capital return has not stepped up despite $17.8B FCF — management has prioritized debt paydown over buybacks. The $2.9B remaining authorization is small relative to FCF, signaling continued discipline through FY26.
Market evaluation
Sell-side coverage (as of April 27, 2026). 10 analysts cover the stock.
| Rating | Count |
|---|---|
| Buy / Outperform / Overweight | 8 |
| Hold / Neutral | 2 |
| Sell | 0 |
Price targets. Consensus $253.80, range $228 (UBS, Neutral) to $294 (Piper Sandler, OW). The $66 range (~26% of consensus) is moderate by big-pharma standards — Street is largely aligned on the post-Humira growth thesis.
Recent analyst activity (February through April 2026). 10 covered actions in the window — a mix of PT raises, modest cuts, and three new initiations:
- Piper Sandler (David Amsellem): $299 → $294 on April 23 — modest -$5 cut, OW maintained, still the Street-high
- Canaccord Genuity (Gary Nachman): initiated Buy at $262 on April 21
- Guggenheim (Vamil Divan): $242 → $249 on April 10 — Buy maintained
- Cantor Fitzgerald (Carter Gould): $250 → $240 on April 8 — modest -$10, OW maintained
- RBC Capital (Trung Huynh): initiated Outperform at $260 on February 25
- Barclays (Emily Field): initiated Overweight at $275 on February 20
- UBS (Michael Yee): $230 → $228 on February 5 — sole Neutral, mild cut
Three new initiations (RBC, Barclays, Canaccord) all bullish at $260-$275 — signals fresh institutional Street interest in the FY25 inflection. The lone Neutral (UBS) cites Skyrizi/Rinvoq deceleration risk into FY27 once initial label-expansion velocity moderates.
Buy-side positioning. ABBV is a core specialty pharma holding. Yield-and-growth profile attractive — ~3-4% dividend yield with mid-single-digit revenue growth. Short interest below 1.5% of float.
FY25 corporate structure: the post-Humira bridge confirmed
FY25 is the year the post-Humira loss-of-exclusivity bridge stopped being a thesis and became a reported result. The company entered FY23 with Humira generating $14.4B in revenue and Skyrizi+Rinvoq at $11.7B combined; it exits FY25 with Humira at $4.5B and Skyrizi+Rinvoq at $25.9B. The ratio reversal — from a $2.7B deficit to a $21.4B surplus in two years — is the cleanest empirical answer to whether the IL-23 / JAK1 pipeline could replace TNF-blocker franchise economics. The remaining structural questions are: (1) the Skyrizi/Rinvoq growth deceleration profile — when does +50% / +40% taper toward biologic-mature mid-teens, and what does that look like through FY27-FY28? (2) the $63.8B net debt position: can FY26 deleveraging support both continued dividend growth and a meaningful buyback step-up? (3) the Cerevel pipeline reset post-emraclidine Phase 2 disappointment — what role does the Aesthetics-adjacent neuroscience portfolio play in FY26-FY27 growth assumptions? The Q1 FY26 earnings print this week is the proximate event for early visibility into all three threads.