XPO Logistics, Inc.
- Open
- 186.73
- Day high
- 189.05
- Day low
- 185.38
- Prev close
- 185.98
- Volume
- 27K
- Mkt cap
- $21.7B
- P/E (TTM)
- 54.1
- EPS (TTM)
- $3.43
- P/B
- 11.1
- P/S
- 2.5
- Yield
- —
- Per share
- —
- ▼Insiders net selling -$759K over the last 3 months (0 open-market buys, 2 sales)
- 🏛Institutions accumulating (13F)
XPO Logistics, Inc. (XPO) is a Industrials company listed on NYSE. The stock is up 47% over the past year. Over the trailing 3 months, insiders filed 0 open-market buys and 2 sales (SEC Form 4). Drillr has 1 published research article covering XPO.
XPO Logistics, Inc. (XPO) financials & analyst ratings
Fundamentals (TTM)
Analyst consensus · 15 analysts
Source: exchange market data + company filings. Figures are trailing-twelve-month or as most recently reported. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
XPO earnings date, history & EPS estimates
| Report date | EPS est | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 30, 2026 | $1.47 | $1.70 | +15.6% | $2.4B | +3.7% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $0.89 | $1.01 | +14.1% | $2.1B | +3.0% |
| Feb 5, 2026 | $0.76 | $0.50 | -35.0% | $2.0B | +0.9% |
| Oct 30, 2025 | $1.02 | $1.07 | +4.9% | $2.1B | +1.9% |
| Jul 31, 2025 | $0.99 | $1.05 | +6.1% | $2.1B | -0.3% |
| Apr 30, 2025 | $0.65 | $0.73 | +12.3% | $2.0B | -5.4% |
| Feb 6, 2025 | $0.68 | $0.89 | +30.9% | $1.9B | +0.3% |
| Oct 30, 2024 | $0.91 | $1.02 | +12.1% | $2.1B | +1.6% |
| Aug 1, 2024 | $1.01 | $1.12 | +10.9% | $2.1B | +0.3% |
| May 3, 2024 | $0.67 | $0.81 | +20.5% | $2.0B | +0.6% |
| Feb 7, 2024 | $0.61 | $0.77 | +26.2% | $1.9B | +1.1% |
| Aug 4, 2023 | $0.61 | $0.71 | +16.4% | $1.9B | -1.3% |
XPO insider trading activity (SEC Form 4)
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2026 | Brown Christopher Michaelofficer: Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 2,500 | $203.00 |
| Aug 12, 2026 | Brown Christopher Michaelofficer: Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 1,250 | $201.41 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Harik Mario Adirector, officer: Chief Executive Officer | Tax | 167,167 | $202.58 |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Harik Mario Adirector, officer: Chief Executive Officer | Grant | 345,742 | — |
| Aug 7, 2026 | Harik Mario Adirector, officer: Chief Executive Officer | Option | 345,742 | — |
| Jul 28, 2026 | KNEELAND MICHAELdirector | Grant | 388 | — |
| May 29, 2026 | Landry Allisondirector | Sell | 2,400 | $215.61 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Cassity Wendyofficer: Chief Legal Officer | Option | 8,791 | — |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Wismans Kyleofficer: Chief Financial Officer | Option | 3,869 | — |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Brown Christopher Michaelofficer: Chief Accounting Officer | Tax | 1,193 | $181.71 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Bates David J.officer: Chief Operating Officer | Option | 6,889 | — |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Harik Mario Adirector, officer: Chief Executive Officer | Option | 5,418 | — |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Cassity Wendyofficer: Chief Legal Officer | Option | 968 | — |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Harik Mario Adirector, officer: Chief Executive Officer | Tax | 11,983 | $181.71 |
| Mar 17, 2026 | Harik Mario Adirector, officer: Chief Executive Officer | Option | 24,781 | — |
Source: XPO SEC Form 4 filings, latest Aug 12, 2026. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
See the full XPO insider & 13F page →XPO Logistics, Inc. company profile
Overview
XPO Logistics, Inc. (NYSE:XPO) is a major North American freight transportation company founded in 2000 and incorporated in Greenwich, Connecticut. The company went public in 2003 and has evolved through various strategic transformations, including significant divestitures in recent years. XPO has positioned itself as a leading provider of less-than-truckload (LTL) freight services and operates primarily in North America and Europe, serving customers across industrial manufacturing, retail, e-commerce, food and beverage, and consumer goods sectors.
Business
XPO operates in the integrated freight and logistics industry, which involves the movement of goods that are too large for standard parcel delivery but don't require a full truckload. The company's core business revolves around two main segments: North American LTL (Less-Than-Truckload) Services represents the dominant portion of XPO's business, generating approximately 85-90% of total revenue. LTL is a shipping method where multiple customers' freight is consolidated into a single truck trailer, making it cost-effective for shipments that don't fill an entire truck. This service includes geographic density coverage with day-definite regional, inter-regional, and transcontinental freight services. The company also provides cross-border services between the U.S., Mexico, and Canada, along with intra-Canada operations. LTL requires an extensive network of service centers, sophisticated routing systems, and precise timing to efficiently consolidate and deliver shipments. Brokerage and Other Services accounts for the remaining 10-15% of revenue and includes last-mile logistics for heavy goods sold through e-commerce and retail channels, plus other non-core brokered freight transportation modes. This segment essentially acts as an intermediary, connecting shippers with carriers while providing logistics coordination and management services. The freight transportation industry operates on complex networks requiring significant infrastructure investments in terminals, trucks, trailers, and technology systems to track and route shipments efficiently across vast geographic areas.
Revenue model
XPO generates revenue primarily through freight transportation fees charged to customers based on weight, distance, and service level requirements. In the LTL segment, customers pay for shipping services based on the weight and dimensions of their freight, with pricing that varies by distance traveled and speed of delivery required. The company also earns additional revenue through accessorial services such as residential delivery, inside delivery, and special handling requirements. The Brokerage segment operates on a different model, earning commissions and fees by matching shippers with third-party carriers while providing logistics coordination services. This asset-light model requires less capital investment but generates lower margins than the LTL business. Several factors significantly impact XPO's profitability margins. Fuel costs represent a major variable expense, though the company typically passes these through to customers via fuel surcharges. Labor costs for drivers and dock workers are substantial, with driver availability and wage inflation directly affecting margins. Capacity utilization is critical - higher freight volumes spread fixed costs across more shipments, improving operating leverage. Yield management through pricing discipline and premium service offerings can significantly enhance margins, as can network density improvements that reduce the cost per shipment through more efficient routing and consolidation. Economic conditions affecting industrial production and retail activity directly influence freight demand, while competition from other LTL carriers and alternative transportation modes can pressure pricing power.
Competitive moat
XPO's competitive moat is moderately strong but faces ongoing challenges. The company's primary moat stems from its extensive physical network of service centers, which creates high barriers to entry and switching costs for customers who rely on specific geographic coverage. Building a comparable LTL network requires massive capital investment and years of development, making it difficult for new competitors to replicate. The company has been strengthening its moat through service quality improvements, achieving record-low damage rates and improved on-time performance, which creates customer loyalty and pricing power. XPO's network density provides operational advantages through route optimization and cost efficiencies that smaller competitors cannot match. However, the moat faces several vulnerabilities. The LTL industry is highly competitive with several large, well-established players including FedEx Freight, Old Dominion Freight Line, and Saia, all competing for similar customers. The industry has limited differentiation potential since LTL is largely a commodity service, making it difficult to sustain pricing premiums long-term. Additionally, economic cyclicality significantly impacts freight demand, forcing companies to compete aggressively during downturns. The recent bankruptcy of Yellow Corporation, while providing short-term opportunities, also demonstrates the industry's vulnerability to operational and financial pressures. Technology disruption, while currently limited, could potentially alter the competitive landscape through autonomous vehicles or alternative logistics solutions.
Risks & safety
XPO presents a moderate margin of safety with some financial stress indicators requiring attention. • Liquidity concerns: Current ratio of 1.02 indicates tight working capital management, while free cash flow turned negative at -$57 million in Q1 2025 • High leverage: Debt-to-equity ratio of 2.51 reflects significant financial leverage, with net debt leverage at 2.5x EBITDA • Valuation metrics: Trading at 45.6x P/E ratio and 15.3x EV/EBITDA, indicating expensive valuation relative to earnings • Operational cash generation: Operating cash flow of $142 million in Q1 2025 shows the business generates cash, though capital expenditure needs are substantial • Other considerations: The company maintains $212 million in cash and has been reducing debt levels, but the cyclical nature of the freight industry and current economic uncertainty pose risks to financial stability
Recent development
Over the past few years, XPO has undergone significant strategic transformation through its "LTL 2.0" strategy, focusing on four key pillars: service improvement, network capacity investment, yield enhancement, and cost efficiency. The company has made substantial investments in its physical network, adding nearly 15,000 trailers and 5,000 tractors since 2021, while opening 28 new service centers to improve geographic coverage and reduce costs. A major strategic opportunity emerged from Yellow Corporation's bankruptcy, allowing XPO to acquire 28 service centers and capture market share from the industry disruption. The company has been selective in pursuing this volume, focusing on margin-accretive business rather than pure volume growth. XPO has prioritized service quality improvements, achieving record-low damage claim ratios of 0.2-0.3% and consistent on-time performance improvements for over 11 consecutive quarters. These improvements have enabled the company to command premium pricing and expand into higher-margin services. The company has also focused on operational efficiency initiatives, including reducing third-party linehaul miles from over 20% to approximately 11%, manufacturing trailers in-house, and implementing AI-driven technologies for labor planning and route optimization. Additionally, XPO has been expanding its local customer base and premium service offerings to improve yield and reduce dependence on large national accounts. In terms of capital allocation, XPO completed the spin-off of its brokerage business (RXO) in 2022, allowing management to focus exclusively on the LTL business while maintaining a balanced approach between organic investment, debt reduction, and potential shareholder returns.
XPO company profile · for informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Track XPO with Drillr
SEC filings, earnings calls, insider activity, alt-data signals — all queryable through Drillr's AI terminal and MCP API.
Try Drillr for free