Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (MLM) Earnings
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is expected to report next earnings on November 3, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $6.72. MLM has beaten EPS estimates in 8 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise -4.3% over the last four).
| Report date | EPS est | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 30, 2026 | $4.77 | $5.00 | +4.8% | $1.9B | +4.3% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | $1.78 | $1.93 | +8.3% | $1.4B | +3.6% |
| Feb 11, 2026 | $4.79 | $3.85 | -19.5% | $1.5B | -7.0% |
| Nov 4, 2025 | $6.70 | $5.97 | -10.9% | $1.8B | -10.4% |
| Aug 7, 2025 | $5.29 | $5.43 | +2.6% | $1.8B | -3.0% |
| Apr 30, 2025 | $1.88 | $1.90 | +1.2% | $1.4B | +0.3% |
| Feb 12, 2025 | $4.62 | $4.79 | +3.7% | $1.6B | -0.7% |
| Oct 30, 2024 | $6.32 | $5.91 | -6.5% | $1.9B | -2.4% |
| Aug 8, 2024 | $5.41 | $4.76 | -12.0% | $1.8B | -4.1% |
| Apr 30, 2024 | $1.89 | $1.93 | +2.0% | $1.3B | -5.2% |
| Feb 14, 2024 | $4.00 | $4.63 | +15.8% | $1.6B | -1.3% |
| Nov 1, 2023 | $6.06 | $6.94 | +14.5% | $2.0B | -0.2% |
Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Earnings call summary
Q2 FY2026 · July 30, 2026
AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Management highlights
- Strategic Acquisitions and Portfolio Optimization * Completed the bolt-on acquisition of NFM in May 2026, expanding aggregates positions along Missouri's I-70 corridor and leveraging existing scale in the Central Division. * Announced a transformational planned combination with Loas North America, Inc. (LNA), the leading U.S. producer of lime and industrial mineral products. The deal builds on Martin Marietta's existing limestone reserve base, adds an advantaged Sunbelt footprint, diversifies end-market exposure, and enhances free cash flow conversion. Lime has durable demand through economic cycles due to its mission-critical applications and limited substitution. * Since 2022, the company has divested over $525 million of EBITDA from cement and ready-mix assets at cyclical peak valuations, redeploying proceeds into higher-margin, more durable aggregates and specialties businesses while maintaining a balance sheet neutral position. Adjusted EBITDA is still on track to compound at ~10% annually over the 5-year period ending 2026.
Guidance
- Raised full year 2026 revenue guidance to $7.2 billion to $7.4 billion, up from prior guidance, representing a $140 million increase at the midpoint. - Reaffirmed adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations guidance of $2.36 billion to $2.5 billion. EBITDA contributions from the NFM acquisition are expected to offset continued elevated energy costs, with management taking a conservative stance on second half energy prices. - 2026 guidance excludes any contributions from the pending LNA transaction; guidance will be updated after the transaction closes. - Year-to-date organic volumes are up 4.3% and are trending toward the high end of the original guidance range, while organic ASP is trending toward the low end of the original range due to mix impacts from faster volume growth in lower-ASP divisions. - Most of the fair value inventory step-up charges from recent acquisitions are now behind us, with only modest residual impacts expected for the remainder of 2026.
Segment performance
1. Aggregates: Record quarterly revenues of $1.5 billion, an increase of 16% year-over-year. Organic shipments increased 2.3%, while total shipments rose 17% to 61.6 million tons, including contributions from Quikrete and a partial quarter contribution from the New Frontier Materials (NFM) acquisition. Headline average selling prices (ASP) decreased 2%, but increased 3.7% on an organic, mix-adjusted basis. Organic cost of goods sold per ton increased 3.6% (150 basis points of this increase comes from higher pass-through external freight costs, bringing controllable cost growth below 3%). Reported gross profit was $418 million, negatively impacted by a $52 million non-cash inventory step-up charge and $42 million higher depreciation, depletion, and amortization. This segment accounts for approximately 90.8% of total Q2 2026 revenue. 2. Specialties: Record quarterly revenues of $152 million, with gross profit of $50 million. This performance reflects contributions from the July 2025 Premier Magnesia acquisition and organic pricing gains across all products. The company's heritage lime plant in Woodville, Ohio delivered 7% year-over-year gross profit growth to a new record, with mix-adjusted ASP up 4-5% and shipments up 1%. This segment accounts for approximately 9.2% of total Q2 2026 revenue.
Risks & headwinds
- Continued elevated energy and diesel costs create inflationary headwinds for cost of goods sold. - Mix impacts from faster volume growth in lower-ASP divisions and lower ASP from recently acquired assets create downward optical pressure on headline average selling prices. - The pending LNA transaction requires closing regulatory approvals, and integration carries some execution risk, though management notes the business is highly complementary and integration risk is low. - Unpredictable weather events (such as heavy rains in Texas in Q2 2026) can disrupt near-term project activity and shipments. - Congressional negotiation over multi-year surface transportation authorization may lead to a short-term extension, though management does not expect this to materially impact project activity or funding flows.
Analyst Q&A
Q: Stripping out recent acquisitions, how is the underlying organic aggregates business performing relative to expectations?
A: Organic performance was very strong, marking the fourth consecutive quarter of solid growth. Organic volume grew 2.3% year-over-year, with mix-adjusted pricing up 3.7% in line with expectations. After adjusting for the non-cash inventory step-up charge and non-cash DDNA, adjusted cash gross profit for the segment is up 15% year-over-year, with most one-time adjustment impacts now behind us. Most of the headline ASP decline comes from mix effects, not underlying weak pricing.
Q: What are the key opportunities and risks for the planned LNA acquisition?
A: Key opportunities include LNA's leading U.S. market position in lime, complementary Sunbelt footprint that fills out Martin Marietta's existing geography, and highly attractive demand characteristics: lime represents only 1-4% of customers' total production costs, has limited substitutes, and is highly resilient through economic cycles, similar to aggregates. The transaction diversifies the company's earnings base and aligns with Martin Marietta's core competencies in limestone quarry and reserve management. For risks, management notes integration risk is very low due to high complementarity with existing operations, and the company has a proven track record of successfully integrating large transactions and rapidly de-levering post-close to hit target leverage ranges within 24 months. Risks are considered very manageable.
Q: Why did you raise revenue guidance but leave EBITDA guidance unchanged, and what are the key puts and takes behind this update?
A: Shipments are trending toward the high end of the original guidance range, adding NFM's full second half contribution lifts revenue, but continued elevated energy costs offset this EBITDA upside, leading management to keep EBITDA guidance unchanged as a conservative measure. Organic ASP is trending toward the low end of the original range due to mix impacts, but mid-year price increases are tracking well for NFM and Quikrete, and the new PreciseIQ pricing tool is now fully rolled out, helping deliver higher ASP on newly quoted work. Year-to-date organic cost of goods sold per ton is up only 3% after stripping out pass-through freight, in line with original guidance, and the company is lapping elevated year-ago second half cost comps.
Q: After closing the large LNA transaction, will Martin Marietta pause future bolt-on aggregates acquisitions?
A: The LNA transaction does not change the company's M&A strategy for core aggregates. The deal was structured with a purposeful mix of cash and equity to maintain capacity to continue pursuing steady, small bolt-on aggregates acquisitions that fit the company's existing footprint, and the company remains actively engaged with potential targets. Management expects to de-lever back to target leverage within 24 months post-close without disrupting the bolt-on acquisition pipeline, and the expanded specialties business will support rather than crowd out core aggregates activity.