CNA Financial Corporation (CNA) Earnings
CNA Financial Corporation is expected to report next earnings on November 2, 2026 (in NaN days), with a consensus EPS estimate of $1.19. CNA has beaten EPS estimates in 7 of its last 12 reported quarters (average surprise -0.5% over the last four).
| Report date | EPS est | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Rev. surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2026 | $1.04 | $1.19 | +14.4% | $3.8B | +28.7% |
| May 4, 2026 | $1.49 | $0.83 | -44.3% | $2.6B | -11.3% |
| May 1, 2023 | $1.19 | $1.19 | +0.0% | $3.1B | -1.4% |
| Oct 31, 2022 | $0.61 | $0.78 | +27.9% | $3.2B | +4.5% |
| May 2, 2022 | $1.23 | $1.16 | -5.7% | — | — |
| Feb 7, 2022 | $1.01 | $0.97 | -4.0% | $3.1B | +47.4% |
| May 3, 2021 | $0.89 | $0.96 | +7.9% | $2.9B | +0.5% |
| Feb 8, 2021 | $0.99 | $1.23 | +24.2% | $2.9B | +47.6% |
| Nov 2, 2020 | $0.60 | $0.71 | +18.3% | $2.8B | +18.3% |
| May 4, 2020 | $0.56 | $0.40 | -28.6% | $2.3B | -38.1% |
| Feb 10, 2020 | $0.89 | $0.97 | +9.0% | $2.8B | +36.2% |
| Apr 29, 2019 | $1.09 | $1.17 | +7.3% | $2.7B | +38.2% |
Source: company filings + earnings calendar. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Earnings call summary
Q2 FY2026 · August 3, 2026
AI summary of management’s prepared remarks and analyst Q&A. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Management highlights
- Overall Financial Results * CNA delivered a strong Q2 2026 with disciplined growth, strong investment income, and high-quality underwriting results, with a resilient balance sheet maintained. * Aggregate net written premium grew 4% YoY, with record new business of $718 million up 11% YoY; core income was $324 million, core return on equity was 10.5%. * Overall P&C all-in combined ratio was 96.5%, including 2.3 points ($60 million) of catastrophe impacts (consistent with YoY), with no prior period development impact. P&C underlying combined ratio was 94.2% (vs 91.7% YoY), expense ratio was 29.7% (consistent YoY, below 30% despite ongoing investments in talent, technology and AI). * Net investment income was $701 million, up 6% YoY, driven by higher returns in limited partnership and common stock portfolios. The A-rated fixed income portfolio delivers consistent core income contributions, with reinvestment rates above the P&C portfolio's 4.5% effective yield and in line with the Life & Group portfolio's 5.7% effective yield. - Strategic Underwriting Discipline * Management maintains deliberate, disciplined growth, prioritizing risk-adjusted returns over top-line expansion. New business was cut 50% in the national accounts property book as the firm walked away from accounts that did not meet required price, term, and condition standards. * Rate varies substantially by line: large rate decreases in national accounts property and international offset substantial rate increases in social inflation-exposed casualty lines and higher rates in Specialty. Long-run cost trend assumptions remain unchanged, with conservative loss selection and assumptions maintained. * Portfolio optimization is ongoing: commercial auto now represents a lower share of Commercial segment gross written premium despite double-digit rate increases; the firm is leaning into attractive opportunities like data centers and granular attractive pockets within healthcare and financial lines, while actively managing exposure aggregation for hyperscale data center projects. - Operational and Balance Sheet Updates * Property reinsurance treaty renewals for June 1 were successful, oversubscribed, with favorable terms and economics accretive to the firm. The balance sheet remains strong: stockholders' equity excluding AOCI was $12.4 billion ($45.83 per share), statutory capital and surplus for Continental Casual Companies was $11.2 billion, and debt-to-capital excluding AOCI was 19.3%. * AI solutions are already embedded in core employee workflows across the organization, with growing momentum in improving both operational efficiency and underwriting effectiveness. A regular quarterly dividend of $0.48 per share was declared, payable September 3, 2026.
Guidance
- Management expects the full-year 2026 P&C expense run-rate to be around 30%, consistent with current Q2 levels. - Fixed income and other investment income is expected to be approximately $575 million in Q3 2026. - Full-year 2026 fixed income and other investment income is guided to ~$2,300 million, representing a 2% increase compared to full-year 2025.
Segment performance
1. Commercial (P&C): Net written premium grew 5% year-over-year, with 6% new business growth. All-in combined ratio was 96.5% (vs 94.8% YoY), including $53 million (3.7 points) of catastrophe impacts, with no prior period development. Underlying combined ratio was 92.8% (vs 90.6% YoY), underlying loss ratio was 65.8% (flat QoQ, up 2.9 points YoY), and expense ratio improved 0.6 points YoY to 26.6% (below 27% for four consecutive quarters). Overall rate change was flat, but excluding national accounts property and workers' compensation, rate was up 6% and renewal price change up 8%. Retention was 81% overall, with commercial auto retention at 79% (fifth consecutive quarter below 80%). 2. Specialty (P&C): Net written premium grew 5% YoY. All-in and underlying combined ratio was 96.5% (vs 93.6% YoY), with no aggregate prior period development. Underlying loss ratio was 62.8% (flat QoQ, up 2.7 points YoY), expense ratio was in line with YoY. Overall written rate increased 4% (up 1 point QoQ), with healthcare rate up 9% (up 1 point QoQ), affinity at 3%, and financial/management liability at 1%. New business grew 43% YoY to $175 million, retention was 85% consistent with recent quarters. Surety net written premium grew 7% reversing prior quarter decline. 3. International (P&C): Net written premium declined 2% YoY (3% excluding currency fluctuation). All-in combined ratio was 96.9%, including 2.2 points of catastrophe losses. Underlying combined ratio was 94.7% (flat QoQ), underlying loss ratio 59.8% and expense ratio 34.9% (both flat QoQ). New business declined 6% YoY, overall rates down 5% and renewal price change down 2%, retention was 87%. 4. Life & Group: Reported a core loss of $10 million for Q2 2026, compared to core income of $1 million YoY. The decrease stemmed from slightly lower net investment income, with net policy benefits and expenses in line with expectations. 5. Corporate: Reported a core loss of $92 million for Q2 2026, compared to a core loss of $114 million YoY. Included a $77 million after-tax unfavorable charge for prior period development, largely tied to legacy mass tort abuse claims and social inflation (vs an $88 million after-tax charge YoY), plus a $13 million after-tax increase in deferred gain amortization for the asbestos & environmental pollution Loss Portfolio Transfer.
Risks & headwinds
- Ongoing social inflation continues to drive unfavorable reserve development for legacy mass tort abuse claims, creating adverse impacts on Corporate segment results. - Softening rates and undisciplined competitor behavior in lines including national accounts property, workers' compensation, and international markets force selective underwriting and pulled-back growth to maintain risk-adjusted returns. - Casualty classes require multi-quarter maturation, so early positive signals from targeted underwriting actions cannot be recognized immediately, creating near-term margin pressure. - Quarterly premium fluctuation in surety is common, tied to project start timing, leading to quarter-over-quarter variability. - Private equity performance (a core component of the limited partnership portfolio) is reported on a one-quarter lag, meaning current quarterly results do not reflect the most recent market performance.