[URI] United Rentals: Q3 2026 earnings preview on specialty growth and rental margins
![Editorial illustration for [URI] United Rentals: Q3 2026 earnings preview on specialty growth and rental margins](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fdqmfnqdikmmdqihqtktm.supabase.co%2Fstorage%2Fv1%2Fobject%2Fpublic%2Farticle-images%2Fnewsroom%2Fdg_5be3bede6d9c6296%2F29a53ed73fe3e4e2aa25f039192ab6a4fd0beb9b3530c51c48f5bb74fa85afe3.jpg&w=3840&q=75&dpl=dpl_3whRXAfVCC1FWUGMNinZM2JmSayF)
Summary
United Rentals grew Q2 2026 revenue 11.8% to $4.41 billion and raised full-year guidance; Q3 tests whether 24.8% specialty growth can continue without deeper margin dilution.
United Rentals is the world's largest equipment rental company, renting construction equipment, aerial work platforms, temporary power and trench safety gear to construction and industrial customers across North America[1]. The Drillr earnings calendar shows the company reporting results for the third quarter of 2026, ending September 30, 2026, on 2026-10-21[2]. In the most recently reported quarter, the second quarter of 2026, total revenue rose 11.8% year over year to $4.410 billion[3]; equipment rental revenue rose 12.7% to $3.849 billion, with average original equipment cost up 7.1% and fleet productivity up 3.4%[4]; adjusted EBITDA was $2.056 billion at a 46.6% margin, and adjusted EPS was $12.76[5]. On July 22 the company raised its 2026 total revenue outlook from $16.9 billion to $17.4 billion to a new range of $17.5 billion to $17.8 billion, and lifted adjusted EBITDA guidance to $7.975 billion to $8.125 billion[6]; after first-half revenue of $8.395 billion[3], that implies second-half revenue of $9.105 billion to $9.405 billion. According to analyst forecasts compiled by Drillr, the third-quarter consensus from 11 analysts is $4.699 billion in revenue (range $4.558 billion to $4.760 billion), the adjusted EPS consensus from 12 analysts is $13.93, and the EBITDA consensus is $2.205 billion[7].
Three things matter most in this United Rentals Q3 2026 earnings report. The first is whether specialty rentals can hold margins while growing fast: second-quarter specialty rental revenue grew 24.8%, but its gross margin fell 140 basis points to 44.4%[8]. A narrower decline in the third quarter would show that large-project growth is no longer costing margin, while a wider one would show growth leaning more on lower-margin ancillary services and re-rent. The second is whether the added fleet stays productive: with time utilization at a record, the company raised full-year gross fleet purchases by $450 million[9], and in the second quarter average fleet cost grew 7.1% while fleet productivity rose 3.4%[10]. If productivity drops sharply in the third quarter, depreciation on new equipment will arrive before the revenue does. The third is whether the free cash flow commitment holds: first-half free cash flow was $1.149 billion[5], so the full-year guidance of $2.15 billion to $2.45 billion requires another $1.00 billion to $1.30 billion in the second half[6], and the second-quarter used-equipment recovery rate was 52.9%[4]. Heavier purchasing and used-equipment prices will together decide whether that commitment still stands.
Company Background and Business Structure
United Rentals is an equipment rental platform centered on North America, and its scale and branch density are its core assets. The company is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut[5], operates across the United States and Canada and has a smaller presence in Europe, Australia and New Zealand. At the end of 2025 it had 1,768 rental locations, about 28,500 employees and a fleet with an original equipment cost (OEC, the original purchase price of the equipment) of $22.48 billion across about 1,095,000 units, with an average age of 49.5 months[1]. By the end of June 2026, fleet OEC had grown to $23.75 billion[11]. The company has long expanded through acquisitions: it bought the assets of Ahern Rentals in December 2022 and the mat company Yak in March 2024[12]. In January 2025 it announced a deal to acquire H&E; the merger agreement was terminated in February, and United Rentals received a $64 million break-up fee[13]. In the second quarter of 2026, the company sold part of its scaffolding business and recognized a $49 million pre-tax gain[14].
The company reports two segments: General Rentals generates most of the revenue, and Specialty drives most of the growth. General Rentals operates in the United States and Canada through four geographic divisions (Central, Northeast, Southeast and West), renting earthmoving and industrial equipment, aerial work platforms (boom and scissor lifts) and general tools. Specialty is a single division that rents trench safety, power and HVAC, fluid solutions, mobile storage and modular office space and surface protection mats, and provides setup and related services[15]. In 2025 total revenue was $16.099 billion, of which General Rentals contributed $11.001 billion, about 68%, and Specialty $5.098 billion, about 32%[16]. By fleet type, general construction and industrial equipment accounted for 39% of equipment rental revenue, aerial work platforms 22%, power and HVAC 11%, fluid solutions 7%, trench safety 5%, mats 4% and mobile storage 3%[1].
Most of the company's revenue comes from renting equipment, not selling it. In 2025 equipment rental revenue was $13.806 billion, used equipment sales were $1.413 billion, and new equipment, contractor supplies and service revenue together came to about $880 million. Equipment rental revenue breaks down into $11.048 billion of owned equipment rentals, $275 million of re-rent revenue and $2.483 billion of ancillary and other rental revenue, which included $1.153 billion of delivery and pick-up[17]. Re-rent means renting equipment from other rental companies when the company's own fleet falls short and passing it on to customers, while ancillary revenue covers services around the rental such as delivery and setup. Once equipment reaches a certain age, the company sells it in used markets across North America, using its reach to obtain better resale prices[18].
The customer base is highly diversified, and demand comes almost entirely from business and industrial projects. The company buys equipment in bulk from manufacturers, with the top 10 suppliers accounting for 52% of capital expenditures; its largest customer accounts for only 1% of total revenue, and the top 10 customers together for 5%[19]. Key accounts contribute 69% of equipment rental revenue, and national accounts 46%[1]. In 2025, by how the equipment was used, industrial and other non-construction work made up about 48% of rental revenue, commercial (private non-residential) construction about 48%, and residential only about 4%[20]. Demand is seasonal and tends to be lower in winter[21].
Financial History and Current Position
United Rentals has grown revenue every year, but growth slowed in 2025 and margins slipped. Total revenue was $14.332 billion, $15.345 billion and $16.099 billion in 2023, 2024 and 2025[16]. In 2025 revenue grew 4.9%, and equipment rental revenue grew 6.0% on a 3.9% increase in average OEC and a 2.2% increase in fleet productivity[22]. Net income in 2025 was $2.494 billion, or $38.61 per diluted share, compared with $2.575 billion and $38.69 a year earlier[23]. Adjusted EBITDA was $7.328 billion at a 45.5% margin, below 46.7% in 2024[24]. The equipment rental gross margin fell from 39.9% to 38.0%, mainly because the Specialty gross margin dropped from 48.1% to 43.6%[16].
Cash flow in 2025 comfortably covered fleet investment and large buybacks, and debt was roughly stable. Operating cash flow for the year was $5.190 billion, payments for rental equipment were $4.149 billion, used equipment proceeds were $1.413 billion and free cash flow was $2.181 billion[25]. The company repurchased $1.90 billion of stock during the year[26], and total debt was $14.229 billion at year end[27].
Growth accelerated clearly in the first half of 2026, and second-quarter margins were lifted by a one-time sale gain. First-quarter total revenue was $3.985 billion, up 7.2%[28], and adjusted EPS was $9.71[29]. Subtracting second-quarter adjusted EBITDA of $2.056 billion from the first-half figure of $3.815 billion gives first-quarter adjusted EBITDA of $1.759 billion[30]. Second-quarter total revenue was $4.410 billion, up 11.8%[3]. Net income rose 21.1% to $753 million, including a $37 million after-tax gain from the partial sale of the scaffolding business[4]. GAAP diluted EPS was $12.03[5], and adjusted EPS was $12.76, compared with $10.47 a year earlier[31]. The second-quarter adjusted EBITDA margin was 46.6%, up 70 basis points, but that included the $49 million sale gain; excluding the gain, the margin fell about 40 basis points year over year[4].
First-half cash flow improved, the balance sheet stayed solid, and the company then raised its full-year guidance again. Operating cash flow in the first half rose 20.1% to $3.305 billion, gross rental capital expenditures were $2.931 billion, and free cash flow was $1.149 billion versus $1.198 billion a year earlier; the company repurchased $750 million of stock and paid $248 million in dividends[5]. At the end of June total debt was $14.230 billion[32], net leverage was 1.8x (1.9x at the end of 2025) and total liquidity was $2.999 billion[33]. In July the company raised its full-year total revenue outlook to $17.5 billion to $17.8 billion, adjusted EBITDA to $7.975 billion to $8.125 billion, gross rental capital expenditures to $4.85 billion to $5.25 billion (net $3.4 billion to $3.8 billion) and operating cash flow to $5.85 billion to $6.65 billion, while keeping free cash flow guidance unchanged at $2.15 billion to $2.45 billion[6].
Operating Model
Revenue is driven by three things: fleet size, fleet productivity and ancillary services. Equipment rental revenue equals owned equipment rentals plus re-rent and ancillary revenue; owned equipment rentals roughly equal average fleet OEC multiplied by fleet productivity, which combines rental rates, time utilization and mix[1]. The company explains growth with a four-part bridge: in the second quarter, average OEC grew 7.1%, minus a 1.5% inflation assumption, plus 3.4% fleet productivity and a 3.7-point contribution from ancillary and re-rent, for total equipment rental growth of 12.7%; for the first half, the components were 6.4%, −1.5%, 2.9% and 3.0%, for 10.8%[10]. By segment, General Rentals equipment rental revenue was $9.165 billion in 2025, up about 2.5%, and Specialty was $4.641 billion, up about 13.6% including the Yak acquisition[16]; in the second quarter of 2026 they were $2.418 billion (+6.6%) and $1.431 billion (+24.8%)[8]. Fleet expansion turns into rental revenue only after new equipment is delivered and deployed, while changes in productivity show up in revenue in the same quarter.
Profit depends on how much depreciation, labor, maintenance and delivery cost rental revenue can absorb. Equipment rental gross profit equals rental revenue minus fleet depreciation, labor, repairs, delivery and other costs such as property, re-rent and ancillary costs. In 2025 the equipment rental gross margin was 38.0%, with General Rentals at 35.2% and Specialty at 43.6%[16]. Specialty margins are higher but declining because of higher depreciation from the Yak acquisition, delivery cost inflation and fleet repositioning to meet demand, and a larger share of lower-margin ancillary revenue[34]. The margin on used equipment sales moves with the recovery rate; in the second quarter it was 46.7% on a GAAP basis and 47.3% adjusted[4]. Deducting SG&A of about 10.7% of revenue[35], non-rental depreciation and amortization and restructuring charges yields operating income; adjusted EBITDA adds back rental equipment depreciation and was $2.056 billion in the second quarter[30]. For the full year, the company says the adjusted EBITDA margin will be flat once prior-year non-core items are excluded[9].
Cash flow hinges on the timing of purchases and used sales, which makes capital spending the company's control valve. In 2025 operating cash flow of $5.190 billion, less $4.149 billion of rental equipment payments and plus $1.413 billion of used equipment proceeds and other items, produced free cash flow of $2.181 billion[25]. Free cash flow goes mainly to buybacks and dividends; the company plans $1.5 billion of repurchases in 2026 and declared a quarterly dividend of $1.97 per share[33]. Its debt consists mostly of senior notes[32], and net leverage of 1.8x sits within its 1.5x to 2.5x target range[36]. When demand falls, the company can cut purchases and sell more used equipment to turn fleet into cash; when demand rises it does the opposite, as with the 2026 increase in purchases, and today's purchases flow into the income statement as depreciation over the following years.
Industry and Competitive Position
United Rentals is the largest equipment rental company in North America, but the industry remains highly fragmented. Based on American Rental Association (ARA) industry estimates, the company held about 15% of the North American equipment rental market in 2025, roughly unchanged from the prior year. Competitors include small independents with one or two locations, regional companies operating in one or more states, public companies or divisions operating nationally or internationally, and equipment vendors and dealers that both sell and rent[37].
The company says scale gives it competitive advantages, but these claims come mainly from the company itself. It says its fleet is the largest and broadest in the industry, letting it serve large customers that need substantial quantities and many types of equipment, and that its purchasing volume gives it bargaining power[20]. Its national network helps it serve multi-region customers and dispose of used equipment across North American resale markets[18], and software such as Total Control connects key accounts' equipment management to the company's systems[21]. The available materials contain no peer segment margins, fleet productivity or used recovery rates, so the size of these advantages relative to competitors cannot be quantified.
Demand in 2026 comes mainly from large projects, while supply is tight. On the second-quarter call, management attributed growth to non-residential construction, infrastructure, hospitals, airports, LNG terminals, data centers, semiconductors and power projects, and said local general rental markets had stabilized and returned to low single-digit growth[38], in line with its January view that local markets would be "flattish"[39]. Management said the company could not source an additional $1 billion of fleet today even if it needed to[40], with aerial equipment and reach forks particularly tight[41]. Specialty is the fastest-expanding part of the company, with 60 new specialty locations opened in 2025[42] and about 40 planned for 2026[39].
Core Debates
Specialty rental revenue grew 24.8% in the second quarter while its gross margin fell 140 basis points. Can large-project growth continue in the third quarter without a wider margin decline?
This question matters because Specialty has become the main source of profit growth. In 2025 Specialty contributed about 32% of total revenue and about 39% of equipment rental gross profit ($2.023 billion of $5.248 billion)[16]. In the second quarter, equipment rentals made up 92% of Specialty segment revenue[43], which implies the segment accounted for about 35% of total company revenue. On second-quarter Specialty rental revenue of $1.431 billion, each 100-basis-point change in gross margin moves quarterly gross profit by about $14 million.
Current evidence shows Specialty gross profit growing quickly while its margin keeps falling. Second-quarter Specialty equipment rental revenue rose 24.8% to $1.431 billion[43], and gross profit rose 21.1% to $636 million at a 44.4% margin, compared with 45.8% a year earlier[44]. The company attributed the margin decline to growth in lower-margin ancillary and re-rent revenue, partly offset by lower labor costs as a share of revenue[45]. The first quarter looked similar, with Specialty revenue up 13.8% and gross margin down 170 basis points to 41.4%[46]. Company-wide, second-quarter ancillary and other rental revenue rose 26.2% to $770 million and re-rent revenue rose 46.7% to $88 million, while owned equipment rentals grew only 9.0%[47]. The contribution of ancillary and re-rent to equipment rental growth rose from 2.2 points in the first quarter[28] to 3.7 points in the second[10], and all seven Specialty business lines grew at double-digit rates[38].
The financial chain runs as follows: data center, LNG, semiconductor and power projects break ground; customers need temporary power, HVAC, mats, trench safety and other equipment plus on-site services; Specialty owned rentals, re-rent and ancillary revenue rise; ancillary and re-rent carry lower margins than owned rentals and project repositioning raises delivery costs; so the Specialty margin falls while gross profit dollars grow, which feeds into adjusted EBITDA and its margin. Management's explanation is that ancillary services are not capital intensive and are profitable but margin dilutive[48], and that full-year core margins can still be flat[49]. The alternative explanation is that part of the growth comes from acquisitions and re-rent: the company spent $400 million on acquisitions in the first half[50], and although gross profit dollars are growing, each additional dollar of revenue is bringing in less gross profit. If large projects slip, repositioning costs and lower-margin services could weigh further on margins. It is not yet possible to tell which explanation dominates, because ancillary and re-rent revenue are not split by segment, and Specialty's organic growth, acquisition contribution and new-location contribution are not disclosed separately. Specialty delivery cost as a share of revenue was 10.1% in the second quarter ($144 million of $1.431 billion), below 10.4% a year earlier[44], but 9.5% in the first quarter, above 9.2% a year earlier[51].
The third-quarter report should be read on four measures: whether the year-over-year decline in Specialty gross margin narrows to less than 100 basis points, whether Specialty revenue growth stays around 20%, whether the ancillary and re-rent contribution falls from 3.7 points, and whether Specialty delivery cost as a share of revenue comes in below the prior-year level. Prior-year segment figures will be disclosed with the third-quarter report, so the comparison should rest on the year-over-year changes the company publishes. If the margin decline exceeds 200 basis points and the delivery cost share rises, growth is relying on low-margin services and repositioning; if revenue growth is at least 20% and the margin decline narrows, concerns about ancillary dilution are overstated.
With time utilization at a record, the company raised full-year fleet purchases by $450 million and average fleet cost grew 7.1%. Can the added fleet keep renting at healthy rates and utilization in the third quarter?
This question determines how efficiently the core of the business runs. General Rentals contributes about 68% of total revenue and about 61% of equipment rental gross profit ($3.225 billion of $5.248 billion in 2025)[16]. On second-quarter owned equipment rentals of $2.991 billion[47], each 1-point change in fleet productivity moves quarterly revenue by about $30 million, almost all of which falls to gross profit. Meanwhile, full-year gross rental capex guidance of $4.85 billion to $5.25 billion[6], minus first-half spending of $2.931 billion[5], implies second-half purchases of $1.92 billion to $2.32 billion, which will add to depreciation afterward.
Current evidence shows fleet expansion and productivity gains happening together in the second quarter. Average fleet OEC grew 7.1% and fleet productivity rose 3.4%[10], compared with 5.7% and 2.3% in the first quarter[28]. General Rentals revenue rose 6.6% to $2.418 billion, and its gross margin rose 70 basis points to 35.8%, mainly because depreciation fell as a share of revenue[8], from 21.9% a year earlier to 21.2%[44]. In the first quarter, General Rentals revenue rose 6.2% to $2.229 billion and its gross margin rose 150 basis points to 33.8%[52]. Management said time utilization was at a record, which is why it raised full-year gross purchases by $450 million[9], and said supply was so tight that the company could not source an additional $1 billion of fleet today[40].
The financial chain runs as follows: large-project and local demand set time utilization and rental rates; the company raises purchases accordingly and average fleet OEC grows; fleet productivity sets the revenue earned per unit of fleet, which determines how much depreciation, labor and delivery cost owned rentals can absorb, and that shows up in the General Rentals gross margin and adjusted EBITDA. Management's view is that demand can absorb the added fleet and that local markets have stabilized and returned to low single-digit growth[38]. The alternative explanation is that productivity was only 2.3% in the first quarter, and the second-quarter improvement may reflect the timing of large projects and mix; if new fleet arrives in bulk in the second half while large projects slip, utilization and rates would fall even though the depreciation has already been incurred. The company describes time utilization and rates only qualitatively, and fleet productivity combines all three factors, so it is not possible to separate how much of the second-quarter improvement came from pricing and how much from utilization.
The third-quarter report should be read on four measures: whether fleet productivity is at least 3.0%, whether the gap between average OEC growth and productivity widens, whether General Rentals revenue growth stays above 6.5%, and whether the General Rentals gross margin keeps rising year over year. If productivity falls below 2.0% while OEC growth stays above 7%, expansion is outrunning demand; if productivity is at least 3.0% and the General Rentals margin rises, the higher purchases have demand behind them.
The company raised full-year fleet purchases by $450 million but kept free cash flow guidance at $2.15 billion to $2.45 billion. Can higher operating cash flow and used-equipment proceeds support that commitment in the third quarter?
This question bears on where shareholder returns come from. Free cash flow funds buybacks and dividends, and the company plans $1.5 billion of repurchases in 2026[33]. First-half free cash flow was $1.149 billion[5], so full-year guidance requires another $1.00 billion to $1.30 billion in the second half[6]. The company plans to sell about $2.8 billion of used fleet at original cost this year[53], so each 1-point change in the recovery rate moves proceeds by about $28 million.
Current evidence shows higher operating cash flow offsetting higher purchases. First-half operating cash flow was $3.305 billion, payments for rental equipment were $2.720 billion (versus $2.121 billion a year earlier) and used equipment proceeds were $680 million[50]. Free cash flow was $1.149 billion, below $1.198 billion a year earlier, and the prior-year figure included a $52 million H&E merger termination benefit[33]. The second-quarter used-equipment recovery rate was 52.9%[4], compared with about 51% in the first quarter[29] and 50% in the fourth quarter of 2025[54]. Alongside the higher purchases, the company raised its operating cash flow guidance to $5.85 billion to $6.65 billion[6] and said higher capex would be offset by higher operating cash flow[9].
The financial chain runs as follows: demand and time utilization determine how much the company buys and how fast it sells, meaning whether older equipment stays on rent or goes to market; sale volume and recovery rates determine used proceeds and therefore net rental capex; operating cash flow minus net capex is free cash flow, which then flows to buybacks, dividends and net leverage. The alternative explanation is that part of the operating cash flow improvement comes from higher payables for equipment: unpaid rental equipment purchases were $328 million at the end of June versus $117 million at the start of the year[55], and that would reverse once paid in the second half. If used prices weaken, net capex would exceed plan. The balance sheet is not currently a constraint: S&P raised the company's credit outlook from stable to positive[36], and management said a move to investment grade would not change its capital allocation strategy[56]. What remains unresolved is whether second-half operating cash flow can still reach the guided range after the backlog of equipment payables is settled, and the used recovery rate is disclosed only on earnings calls.
The third-quarter report should be read on four measures: whether the company keeps free cash flow guidance at $2.15 billion to $2.45 billion, whether gross rental capex guidance changes again, whether the used recovery rate is at least 52%, and whether net leverage stays below 1.9x with buybacks on schedule. If the company cuts free cash flow guidance or the recovery rate falls below 50%, heavier purchasing is squeezing cash and the used market is weakening; if guidance holds and recovery stays at or above 52%, cash flow is enough to cover the larger purchases.
Risks and Falsifiers
The first risk is cost inflation combined with large-project repositioning, offsetting the company's cost actions. Higher fuel, insurance and facility costs, together with moving equipment long distances for large projects, would push up delivery and labor costs and hit the $1.501 billion of second-quarter equipment rental gross profit[44]. Fuel prices already added 20 to 30 basis points of year-over-year cost headwind in the second quarter[57], and the full-year target of flat core adjusted EBITDA margins leaves little room[49]. If the third-quarter equipment rental gross margin does not decline year over year and the company keeps its flat core margin target, this risk is falsified.
The second risk is a cyclical downturn in private non-residential construction and industrial activity, or a wave of large-project delays. About 96% of rental revenue comes from industrial and non-residential construction customers[20], and weakness there would reduce both demand and rates; because some costs are fixed, falling revenue would amplify margin declines[58]. If the company says in its third-quarter report that large projects and customer backlogs continue to support growth and keeps its full-year revenue guidance[6], this risk is falsified.
The third risk is that large-project growth comes increasingly from lower-margin ancillary services and re-rent, pushing the Specialty margin steadily lower. This risk falls on the $636 million of second-quarter Specialty equipment rental gross profit[44]; each 100-basis-point margin decline costs about $14 million of quarterly gross profit at second-quarter revenue, and management acknowledged that forecasting variability for ancillary revenue remains high[59]. If the third-quarter Specialty margin declines by no more than 100 basis points year over year and revenue growth is at least 20%, this risk is falsified.
The fourth risk is that new fleet arrives in bulk after the purchase increase while large projects slip or local markets weaken. Utilization and rates would fall while depreciation rises first, affecting second-quarter owned equipment rentals of $2.991 billion[47] and General Rentals gross profit of $865 million[44]; each 1-point drop in productivity costs about $30 million of quarterly revenue. Management said the higher 2026 capex would create carryover fleet supporting growth in 2027[41]. If third-quarter fleet productivity is at least 3.0% and the General Rentals gross margin rises year over year, this risk is falsified.
The fifth risk is that heavier purchasing meets weaker used-equipment prices, pushing net capex above plan. Free cash flow would then fall short of the $2.15 billion to $2.45 billion full-year guidance[6] and squeeze the $1.5 billion buyback plan[33]; each 1-point drop in the recovery rate costs about $28 million of proceeds. If the third-quarter report keeps free cash flow guidance and the used recovery rate is at least 52%, this risk is falsified.
What to Watch Next
- Specialty growth versus margin dilution: the Specialty equipment rental gross margin was 44.4% in the second quarter, down 140 basis points (41.4%, down 170 points, in the first quarter). A year-over-year decline narrowing to under 100 basis points would ease the concern; a decline above 200 basis points would deepen it.
- Specialty revenue growth was 24.8% in the second quarter ($1.431 billion) and 19.5% for the first half. Growth of at least 20% with a narrowing margin decline would show dilution worries are overstated.
- The ancillary and re-rent contribution was 3.7 points, and Specialty delivery cost was 10.1% of revenue versus 10.4% a year earlier. A rising delivery share alongside a wider margin decline would show growth leaning on low-margin services.
- Productivity of the added fleet: fleet productivity was +3.4% against +7.1% average OEC growth in the second quarter (+2.3% and +5.7% in the first). Productivity below 2.0% with OEC growth above 7% would mean expansion is outrunning demand.
- General Rentals revenue grew 6.6% with a 35.8% gross margin, up 70 basis points. Growth above 6.5%, productivity of at least 3.0% and a rising margin would confirm that the higher purchases have demand behind them.
- Capex and free cash flow: first-half free cash flow was $1.149 billion against full-year guidance of $2.15 billion to $2.45 billion and gross purchases of $4.85 billion to $5.25 billion. A cut to free cash flow guidance would weaken the case; maintaining it would confirm it.
- The used recovery rate was 52.9% and net leverage 1.8x. A recovery rate below 50% would signal a weakening used market; at least 52% with leverage under 1.9x would support the commitment.
Conclusion
United Rentals' business turns on three things: the size of its fleet, how much each unit of fleet earns, and whether the ancillary services that come with large projects are profitable. In the second quarter revenue grew 11.8% and adjusted EPS was $12.76[5], and in July the company raised its full-year revenue outlook to $17.5 billion to $17.8 billion[6]; on the balance sheet, net leverage was 1.8x[33]. But the structure of growth is shifting: Specialty revenue grew 24.8% while its gross margin fell 140 basis points[8], average fleet OEC growth rose to 7.1%[10], and full-year purchases were raised by $450 million while free cash flow guidance stayed unchanged[9]. The central unresolved question is whether growth driven by large projects can protect Specialty margins, General Rentals fleet productivity and free cash flow at the same time.
Since the second-quarter report, only one verifiable independent outside view has been found. In a pre-earnings analysis on October 9, Simply Wall St argued that owning United Rentals means accepting a capital-heavy model that leans on large projects and specialty rentals, and that the biggest near-term risk is a slowdown in big jobs or a mix shift toward lower-margin ancillary revenue that squeezes profitability further; it said management commentary on specialty traction, pricing discipline and repositioning costs will matter more in the third-quarter report than whether results beat or miss[60]. This view maps directly onto the first core debate and contrasts with management's position that ancillary services are profitable but margin dilutive and that full-year core margins will be flat[48]: the outside view treats a rising ancillary share as the main threat to margins, while management treats it as a mix effect that cost actions can offset. Other coverage found was mostly results recaps and call summaries, and no second verifiable independent assessment with a different view was found, so this is a single outside interpretation and should not be read as a shared market judgment.
The combination that would materially strengthen the current understanding is a third-quarter Specialty margin decline narrowing to under 100 basis points with revenue growth holding around 20%, fleet productivity of at least 3.0% with a rising General Rentals margin, and maintained free cash flow guidance with a used recovery rate of at least 52%. The combination that would materially weaken it is a Specialty margin decline above 200 basis points with a rising delivery cost share, productivity below 2.0% while fleet OEC keeps expanding above 7%, or a cut to free cash flow guidance with recovery falling below 50%.
Sources
[1] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · business overview and performance measures · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[2] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-12) · URI 2026-10-21 call · 2026-10-12 · Drillr earnings calendar
[3] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 statement of income · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[4] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 summary of results · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[5] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 highlights · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[6] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · FY2026 outlook · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[7] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-12) · URI quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-12 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[8] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 segment results · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[9] URI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · FY2026 guidance · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[10] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 rental revenue components · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[11] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · company profile at June 30, 2026 · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[12] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · acquisition strategy · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[13] URI 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · H&E break-up fee · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000026/uri-20260630.htm
[14] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 scaffolding sale gain · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[15] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · segment definitions · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[16] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · FY2025 segment results and rental cost lines · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[17] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · FY2025 revenue by type · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[18] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · geographic diversity and used resale · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[19] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · fleet, locations, market share and customer concentration · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[20] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · end markets · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[21] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · customers and seasonality · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[22] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · FY2025 rental revenue drivers · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[23] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · FY2025 net income and EPS · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[24] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · FY2025 adjusted EBITDA · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[25] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · FY2025 free cash flow · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[26] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · share repurchases · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[27] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · debt at December 31, 2025 · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[28] URI 10-Q filed 2026-04-22 · Q1 2026 rental revenue components · 2026-04-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000016/uri-20260331.htm
[29] URI Q1 2026 earnings call 2026-04-23 · Q1 2026 used market · 2026-04-23 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[30] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA reconciliation · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[31] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 adjusted EPS · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[32] URI 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · debt at June 30, 2026 · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000026/uri-20260630.htm
[33] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · H1 2026 cash flow and capital management · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[34] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · FY2025 segment margin drivers · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[35] URI 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 SG&A and other costs · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000026/uri-20260630.htm
[36] URI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · balance sheet · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[37] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · competition · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[38] URI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · end markets · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[39] URI Q4 2025 earnings call 2026-01-29 · Q&A on cold-starts and local markets · 2026-01-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[40] URI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · supplier capacity · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[41] URI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · Q&A on supplier capacity · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[42] URI Q4 2025 earnings call 2026-01-29 · specialty cold-starts · 2026-01-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[43] URI 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 segment revenue drivers · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000026/uri-20260630.htm
[44] URI 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 segment rental cost lines · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000026/uri-20260630.htm
[45] URI 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 segment margin drivers · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000026/uri-20260630.htm
[46] URI 8-K filed 2026-04-22 · Q1 2026 specialty results · 2026-04-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000018/uri-3312026xex991.htm
[47] URI 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · Q2 2026 revenue by type · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000026/uri-20260630.htm
[48] URI Q4 2025 earnings call 2026-01-29 · Q&A on ancillary · 2026-01-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[49] URI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · Q&A on margins · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[50] URI 8-K filed 2026-07-22 · H1 2026 statement of cash flows · 2026-07-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000028/uri-6302026xex991.htm
[51] URI 10-Q filed 2026-04-22 · Q1 2026 segment rental cost lines · 2026-04-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000016/uri-20260331.htm
[52] URI 8-K filed 2026-04-22 · Q1 2026 segment results · 2026-04-22 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000018/uri-3312026xex991.htm
[53] URI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · used equipment and capex · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[54] URI Q4 2025 earnings call 2026-01-29 · Q4 2025 used market · 2026-01-29 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[55] URI 10-Q filed 2026-07-22 · unpaid rental equipment purchases · 2026-07-22 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000026/uri-20260630.htm
[56] URI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · Q&A on investment grade · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[57] URI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · fuel cost headwind · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[58] URI 10-K filed 2026-01-28 · end-market cyclicality risk · 2026-01-28 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1067701/000106770126000007/uri-20251231.htm
[59] URI Q2 2026 earnings call 2026-07-23 · ancillary mix and margin risk · 2026-07-23 · earnings-call · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private
[60] Simply Wall St 2026-10-09 · Will Expected Earnings Beat Change United Rentals (URI) Narrative · 2026-10-09 · Simply Wall St · https://simplywall.st/stocks/us/capital-goods/nyse-uri/united-rentals/news/will-expected-earnings-beat-change-united-rentals-uri-narrat