Skip to content
Company Deep DiveJBHT

[JBHT] J.B. Hunt: Q3 2026 earnings preview on intermodal margins and cost pressure

Editorial illustration for [JBHT] J.B. Hunt: Q3 2026 earnings preview on intermodal margins and cost pressure
Published 32 min read

Summary

J.B. Hunt grew Q2 2026 operating income 32% to $259.5 million with EPS of $1.91; Q3 tests whether intermodal profit holds as driver and fuel costs outrun contract rates.

J.B. Hunt is an Arkansas-based U.S. freight company whose core businesses are rail intermodal, using its own containers on railroad linehaul, and running dedicated truck fleets for customers, alongside brokerage, final-mile delivery and truckload operations. Ahead of its Q3 2026 earnings, the company is scheduled to report third-quarter results (2026 年第三季度(2026-07-01 至 2026-09-30), the quarter from July 1 to September 30, 2026) and hold its call on 2026-10-15[1]. In the latest disclosed period, the second quarter of 2026, operating revenue was $3.495 billion, up 19% year over year (up 11% excluding fuel surcharges), operating income was $259.5 million, up 32%, and diluted EPS was $1.91 versus $1.31 a year earlier[2]. On September 15, at the Morgan Stanley Laguna investor conference, the company said cost pressures were outpacing pricing gains and that third-quarter diluted EPS could fall 5% to 10% from the second quarter, or roughly $1.72 to $1.81, citing about $25 million in incremental driver-related costs and at least a $10 million sequential fuel headwind[3]. As of 2026-10-12, the average of 13 analysts' third-quarter diluted EPS estimates was $1.82 (range $1.76 to $1.97), and the average of 12 analysts' third-quarter revenue estimates was $3.588 billion (range $3.396 billion to $3.780 billion)[4].

Three things matter most in these results. First, whether the driver and diesel cost shock stayed within the range the company flagged in September: diluted EPS landing at roughly $1.72 to $1.81 and the sequential increase in salaries, wages and benefits staying at or below about $25 million would show whether the company's mid-quarter cost read was reliable[3]. Second, whether intermodal can hold its profit before contract rates catch up with costs: second-quarter intermodal operating income was $150.9 million, up 58%, yet revenue per load excluding fuel rose only 1%, so the improvement came mostly from a fuller network rather than price, and third-quarter intermodal operating income at or above the roughly $130 million quarterly average of the second half of 2025 is the most direct test of whether that leverage lasts[5][6]. Third, whether Dedicated can keep adding trucks while absorbing start-up costs for new fleets: the segment ended the second quarter with 12,744 trucks, about 140 more than at the end of the first quarter, and management kept its guidance for modest full-year operating income growth, so third-quarter Dedicated operating income of at least about $93.6 million with period-end trucks still above 12,744 would show that growth and profit can coexist[7][8].

Company Background and Business Structure

J.B. Hunt is a U.S. freight company that started in truckload and later built its business around rail intermodal. Founded in 1961 and headquartered in Lowell, Arkansas, it trades on Nasdaq under the ticker JBHT; in 1989 it formed an intermodal partnership with what is now BNSF Railway, the industry's first agreement linking a major railroad with a truckload carrier[9]. At the end of 2025 the company owned 18,843 tractors and trucks and also worked with 2,350 independent contractor drivers who supply their own equipment.

Intermodal (JBI) is the largest business, and its economics rest on combining company-owned equipment with railroad linehaul. Intermodal revenue was $5.975 billion in 2025[10]; customers pay per load, J.B. Hunt loads freight into about 125,000 company-owned 53-foot high-cube containers on roughly 104,000 company-owned chassis, the railroads haul them between ramps, and company-owned tractors handle most of the pickup and delivery drayage at each end[9]. The company has agreements with several Class I railroads, but most of its intermodal business travels on BNSF and Norfolk Southern[11].

The other four segments run on very different business models. Dedicated Contract Services (DCS) generated $3.376 billion of revenue in 2025 by creating or taking over private fleets for customers under contracts of three to 10 years, averaging about five years, typically priced on a cost-plus basis that recovers fixed costs regardless of equipment utilization[12]. Integrated Capacity Solutions (ICS), the brokerage, generated $1.109 billion without owning trucks: it charges customers contract or spot rates and buys capacity from about 126,400 third-party carriers at the end of 2025, earning the spread[13]. Final Mile Services (FMS) generated $824 million, mainly delivering bulky goods such as furniture, appliances and fitness equipment into homes, and Truckload (JBT) generated $734 million, mostly with independent contractor drivers pulling company-owned trailers[10].

In the latest quarter, intermodal and dedicated carried the company's revenue and profit. In the second quarter of 2026, Intermodal, Dedicated, ICS, Final Mile and Truckload made up 50%, 26%, 11%, 6% and 7% of segment revenue; Intermodal contributed 58% of operating income and Dedicated 40%, while ICS, Final Mile and Truckload together added only a small share, with Truckload posting a loss[5]. As a result, the company's earnings are driven mainly by intermodal network efficiency and the contract economics of dedicated fleets, while brokerage and truckload act mostly as exposure to the highway rate cycle.

Financial History and Current Position

J.B. Hunt's annual revenue fell for three straight years after peaking in 2022, but profit stabilized first in 2025. Operating revenue for 2021 through 2025 was $12.168 billion, $14.814 billion, $12.830 billion, $12.087 billion and $11.999 billion, and operating income was $1.046 billion, $1.332 billion, $993 million, $831 million and $865 million[10][14]. Revenue in 2025 slipped about 0.7% from 2024 while operating income rose 4% and net income was $598 million, showing that cost cuts and network efficiency were already working late in the freight downturn.

The 2025 segment results show that intermodal and dedicated produced almost all operating income. Intermodal operating income rose to $450 million from $430 million in 2024, which the company attributed to better network balance, more efficient drayage, lower third-party rail purchased transportation expense from mix and broader cost management[15]. In the same year Dedicated earned $377 million, ICS lost $10 million and Final Mile earned $27 million[14]; Truckload earned $21 million in both 2025 and 2024, as higher third-party purchased transportation, insurance and claims, and maintenance costs were offset by revenue growth and cost management[16].

Cash flow in 2025 was strong enough to fund both capital spending and large buybacks. Operating cash flow was $1.68 billion in 2025, up from $1.48 billion in 2024; investing activities used $575 million and financing activities used $1.1 billion, with the increase driven mainly by share repurchases; in January 2026 the company raised its quarterly dividend from $0.44 to $0.45 per share[17].

Revenue and profit both accelerated in 2026, especially in the second quarter. Revenue in the first half of 2026 was $6.552 billion, up 12%, and operating income was $466.5 million, up 24%[18]; first-half net earnings were $322.6 million and diluted EPS was $3.39 versus $2.48 a year earlier. Second-quarter revenue was $3.495 billion, operating income was $259.5 million, the operating margin was 7.4% versus 6.7% a year earlier, net earnings were $181.0 million and diluted EPS was $1.91[19].

While profit improved, working capital and the pace of capital spending became the two key variables in the cash position. Operating cash flow in the first half of 2026 was $723.3 million, down from $806.2 million a year earlier, mainly because fast revenue growth lifted accounts receivable by $300.9 million; the company repurchased $177.8 million of stock and paid $85.0 million in dividends over the same period[20]. Debt stood at about $1.15 billion at the end of June, down from $1.47 billion at the end of 2025, first-half net capital expenditures were $144.9 million versus $399.1 million a year earlier, and cash was about $4.2 million[21]; the company plans $600 million to $800 million of net capital expenditures for full-year 2026[22].

Operating Model

J.B. Hunt's revenue breaks down into volume times price for each segment, less intersegment eliminations. In the second quarter, intermodal revenue roughly equaled 578,072 loads at $3,034 per load; dedicated revenue equaled an average of 12,658 trucks at $5,635 per truck per week over 13 weeks; brokerage was 156,856 loads at $2,477 per load; final mile was billed across 861,905 stops; and truckload was 118,714 loads at $2,019 per load[23]. Every segment's revenue includes fuel surcharges that move weekly with diesel prices, totaling $641.5 million in the second quarter, so pricing should be read excluding fuel: second-quarter revenue excluding fuel surcharges was $2.854 billion, up 11%[19].

Costs are mostly variable, so margins depend on the spread between contract rates and variable costs. In the second quarter, rents and purchased transportation took 48.0% of revenue (43.3% a year earlier), covering rail linehaul, third-party carriers and third-party drayage; salaries, wages and benefits, mostly driver pay, took 23.5%; fuel and fuel taxes 6.7%; depreciation 5.2%; and insurance and claims 2.5%[19]. The company states in its quarterly filing that purchased transportation is more than half of total costs and closely tied to load volume, and that its second-largest cost is salaries and wages, where driver pay, the largest part, has a large variable component[22].

Each segment passes its drivers through to profit differently and with a different lag. Intermodal spreads equipment and drayage costs through network density: more loads and better-balanced lanes directly cut empty repositioning and storage costs and raise dray productivity, while contract rates typically lag truckload by about two quarters and only show up in revenue per load after repricing in the bid season that starts in October[3]. Dedicated recovers fixed costs through cost-plus contracts, but new fleets carry start-up costs first, so profit arrives after fleet growth[12][8]. Brokerage and truckload absorb rising spot rates for third-party capacity first, customer contract rates rise only at renewal or in mini-bids, and that spread determines their gross margin and operating income[24][25].

The cash model has three parts: operating cash flow, capital spending and shareholder returns. Operating cash flow roughly equals net income plus about $180 million of quarterly depreciation, adjusted for working capital[19]. Capital spending goes mainly to tractors, containers, trailers and facilities; management said intermodal still has about 10% excess container capacity after 10% volume growth in 2026 and will not approve new container purchases until it has fully used the existing fleet[26]. Remaining cash goes to dividends, buybacks and debt reduction: about $791 million remained under the repurchase authorization at the end of June[21], and the company repaid $700 million of senior notes in March.

Industry and Competitive Position

J.B. Hunt operates in a highly fragmented, competitive freight market, and each segment faces different rivals. The annual report says intermodal competes with other intermodal marketing companies, full-load carriers that use railroads for part of the haul and, to some extent, the railroads themselves; dedicated and final mile compete with customers' private fleets, other fleet outsourcing companies, equipment lessors and regional delivery providers; brokerage competes with other non-asset logistics companies and freight brokers; and the company competes mainly on price, on-time pickup and delivery, equipment capacity and carrier availability[27].

Intermodal's edge comes from owned equipment and in-house drayage, and second-quarter volume growth shows the model is more attractive when highway capacity is tight. Second-quarter intermodal volume topped 578,000 loads, up 10% year over year, which management called the first double-digit volume growth in more than a decade, with the Eastern network up 16% and 31% on a two-year stacked basis[28]. At the September investor conference the company said intermodal is about 32% cheaper than truck[3]; on the second-quarter call management said pricing should improve significantly through the rest of 2026 and the 2027 bid season as that gap closes back toward the historical 10% to 15% sustainable discount for intermodal[8].

Tighter highway capacity is changing how customers buy freight services, which helps large carriers but also raises their own costs. Management said stronger safety-focused regulatory enforcement, higher carrier operating costs and limited driver supply have significantly tightened industry truckload capacity, and that customers are consolidating freight with large, reliable providers that offer scaled capacity and are running more frequent out-of-cycle mini-bids to bring contract rates in line with the market[8]. Customer-initiated mini-bids hit a record in the second quarter, and because most intermodal contracts were signed six to 10 months earlier, the gap between them and current truckload rates has widened significantly[26].

The available comparison has clear limits. Most of the intermodal business depends on BNSF and Norfolk Southern, and a material change in the relationship with or service levels of either railroad could have a material adverse effect on operating results[11], while Norfolk Southern is going through a merger review with Union Pacific. The evidence also lacks peer segment margins or contract-rate data, so J.B. Hunt's cost advantage over other intermodal marketing companies and highway carriers cannot be quantified and can only be inferred from changes in its own loads, revenue per load and margins.

Core Debates

J.B. Hunt's intermodal profit rose 58% in the second quarter on network density from higher volume. Can that profit hold in the third quarter before contract rates catch up?

Intermodal is J.B. Hunt's largest profit source, so whether it holds its second-quarter operating leverage in the third quarter sets the direction of earnings for the whole company. Second-quarter intermodal operating income was $150.9 million, up 58%, for an operating margin of about 8.6%, compared with $95.7 million and about 6.7% a year earlier and $114.5 million in the first quarter[5]. Full-year 2025 intermodal operating income was $450 million; subtracting the $190.1 million earned in the first half of 2025 implies about $260 million in the second half, or roughly $130 million a quarter[14][18].

The evidence that the profit can hold comes from volume and network efficiency. Second-quarter intermodal loads were 578,072, up 10% year over year and up 6% for the first half[23][29]; Eastern network loads rose 16% and transcontinental loads 5%, and the company attributed the demand to higher fuel prices and constrained driver and capacity availability in other modes[6]. Operating income growth came from network efficiency on strong volume, productivity gains across the dray network, a lower share of empty container moves and lower container storage expense, partly offset by higher insurance and claims and professional driver personnel expense[6]; the company also said it still has about 10% excess container capacity and does not need to buy new boxes[26].

The alternative explanation is that part of the second-quarter leverage was temporary because price did not keep up. Revenue per load excluding fuel rose only 1% in the second quarter after falling 1% for full-year 2025[6][15]; most intermodal contracts carry rates set six to 10 months earlier[26], while driver wages, rail rates and fuel kept rising in the third quarter, and in September the company acknowledged that cost pressures were outpacing pricing[3]. The transmission runs from tighter highway capacity and higher diesel, which push shippers to move short- and medium-haul Eastern freight to intermodal, to higher loads and better-balanced lanes, which cut empty moves and storage costs and lift dray productivity, raising intermodal operating income; contract rates lag by about two quarters and enter revenue per load only after bid-season repricing[3].

What remains unresolved is whether the cost absorption from network density can offset rising costs before contract rates reset. The three metrics to watch in the third-quarter report are whether intermodal operating income stays at or above the roughly $130 million quarterly average of the second half of 2025, whether loads keep growing more than 5% year over year with the Eastern network still in double digits, and whether revenue per load excluding fuel starts rising faster year over year. If intermodal operating income falls below $130 million, or load growth drops below 5%, the second-quarter leverage was mostly temporary and the current understanding needs to change.

In brokerage and truckload, the cost of buying third-party capacity rose before customer contract rates. Did that gap narrow or widen in the third quarter?

Brokerage and truckload contribute little profit, but they are J.B. Hunt's most direct exposure to the highway rate cycle, so changes in the spread show up there first. Together they made up about 18% of second-quarter segment revenue; brokerage revenue rose 49% and truckload revenue 35%, yet brokerage gross margin fell to 12.5% from 15.5% a year earlier, and truckload swung from a $3.4 million profit to a $1.3 million operating loss[24][25]. Company-wide, rents and purchased transportation rose from 43.3% to 48.0% of revenue[19].

The evidence that the spread is narrowing is that second-quarter metrics already improved from the first quarter. Brokerage gross margin recovered to 12.5% from 12.0% in the first quarter, and operating results swung from a $4.7 million first-quarter loss to a $1.7 million profit, compared with a $3.6 million loss a year earlier[30][24]. Truckload secured double-digit rate increases in the recent bid season, and its gross margin improved from the first quarter as new and renewed contracts were priced closer to current market conditions[28]; customer-initiated mini-bids hit a record in the second quarter, letting contract rates move toward market rates sooner[26].

The alternative explanation is that second-quarter price increases were mostly a pass-through, and purchased costs could move ahead again. Truckload gross profit still fell 12% year over year because tighter third-party capacity raised purchased transportation costs[25]; management also acknowledged that contract pricing set six to 10 months earlier across several segments no longer matches current capacity and labor costs, creating near-term margin pressure until contracts renew[8]. The transmission runs from regulatory enforcement and driver shortages that tighten highway capacity, to higher spot rates from third-party carriers, to higher purchased transportation costs for brokerage and truckload first, while customer contract rates rise only at renewal or in mini-bids, typically one to three quarters later; that spread sets brokerage gross margin and truckload operating income.

The open question is whether contract rates can catch up faster than purchase rates if capacity keeps tightening in the third quarter. The third-quarter report should show whether brokerage gross margin holds above 12.5% and can rise above 13%, whether brokerage posts a second straight quarterly operating profit, and whether truckload returns to profit. If brokerage gross margin falls back below 12.0%, or truckload's operating loss exceeds $5 million, the spread is widening rather than narrowing.

Dedicated's sales pipeline is at a record, but new fleets carry start-up costs first. Can the third quarter show both net fleet growth and steady profit?

Dedicated is J.B. Hunt's most stable profit pool, and whether it can return to fleet growth without giving up profit sets the direction of the company's second-largest earnings source. In the second quarter Dedicated produced 26% of segment revenue and 40% of operating income, with operating income of $102.5 million, up 9%, for an operating margin of about 11.1%, compared with $87.4 million in the first quarter and $189.9 million for the first half[5][24][18]. Average trucks in service fell from 12,988 to 12,659 in 2025[13], and the company's 2026 goals are to return to fleet growth, sell 1,000 to 1,200 trucks gross for the year and deliver modest full-year operating income growth[8].

The evidence that growth and profit can coexist is that the fleet has started to rebuild and retention has improved. Trucks in service at the end of the second quarter were 12,744, about 140 more than at the end of the first quarter, customer retention improved to about 96%, and operating income growth came from higher revenue, lower group medical claims and progress on lowering the cost to serve[7]. Management said the Dedicated sales pipeline is at a record by truck count, and that it sold about 250 trucks gross in the second quarter and remains on track for the 1,000 to 1,200 full-year target[28]; driver shortages and regulatory enforcement are also pushing more private fleets to consider outsourcing.

The alternative explanation is that new contracts are still being offset by lost ones, and start-up costs will depress margins first. Gross truck sales totaled about 545 in the first half, including about 295 in the first quarter[31], yet the fleet at the end of the second quarter was up only five trucks year over year[7]; start-up costs for new fleets, driver wages and fuel will weigh on margins before profit arrives, with fuel alone creating a roughly 100 basis point margin headwind in the second quarter[28], and in September the company flagged about $25 million of incremental driver-related costs for the third quarter[3]. The transmission runs from private-fleet outsourcing demand to gross truck sales, to new fleets that start up and absorb launch costs first, to net trucks in service times revenue per truck per week (including indexed escalators), which forms Dedicated revenue; second-quarter revenue per truck per week excluding fuel rose 2%, and including fuel it was $5,635, up 9%[7][23], while cost-plus contracts recover fixed costs and start-up costs plus unrecovered driver, insurance and fuel costs set the margin.

The open question is whether net fleet growth turns into profit in the third quarter rather than showing up only as start-up costs. Modest full-year operating income growth implies second-half Dedicated operating income of at least about $93.6 million a quarter; the third-quarter report should show whether Dedicated operating income stays at or above that level, whether period-end trucks remain above 12,744, and whether third-quarter gross truck sales reach at least about 225. If Dedicated operating income falls below $93.6 million, or period-end trucks drop below 12,744, growth and profit cannot yet coexist.

In September J.B. Hunt guided third-quarter EPS down 5% to 10% from the second quarter. Did the driver and diesel cost shock stay within that range?

The third-quarter report is the first test of whether the September cost warning was adequate, because the strong second-quarter profit was earned before that warning. Second-quarter diluted EPS was $1.91, compared with $1.31 a year earlier and $1.49 in the first quarter, for $3.39 in the first half; consolidated operating income was $259.5 million, up 32%, with a 7.4% operating margin[19][2]. Full-year 2025 operating income was $865 million, implying a second-half quarterly average of about $244.6 million[14]. On September 15 the company said third-quarter EPS could fall 5% to 10% sequentially and quantified about $25 million of incremental driver-related costs and at least a $10 million fuel headwind, and the shares fell sharply that week[3].

The evidence that the shock is manageable is that the company describes this cost rise as cyclical and has cost cuts and fuel surcharges as offsets. At the conference the company called the cost inflation "more cyclical than structural" and said fuel surcharges recover costs with about a one-week lag[3]; over the past 12 months it removed more than $135 million of structural cost[8], and in the first quarter management said cost-to-serve programs were saving more than $30 million a quarter, ahead of target[31]. Second-quarter fuel surcharge revenue was $641.5 million versus $351.9 million a year earlier, and fuel and fuel tax expense was $235.2 million versus $153.7 million[19].

The alternative explanation is that the second-quarter profit base included items that are hard to repeat, while cost pressure could exceed the warning. Part of the second-quarter operating income improvement came from lower group medical claims and lower facility rental and equipment storage expense[2]; second-quarter salaries, wages and benefits were $820.4 million, or 23.5% of revenue, compared with $816.9 million and 27.9% a year earlier and $785.6 million in the first quarter[19], and for the first half salaries, wages and benefits fell 0.7% while fuel costs rose 30.8%[32]. The transmission runs from higher diesel and an industry driver shortage to higher fuel and fuel taxes and higher salaries, wages and benefits, partly offset by structural cost removal and price increases across segments, and finally to operating income and diluted EPS; if third-quarter salaries, wages and benefits rise more than $25 million sequentially, the company's mid-quarter estimate was too optimistic.

The open question is whether the size and duration of the cost shock exceed the range the company gave in September. The third-quarter report should show whether diluted EPS lands at roughly $1.72 to $1.81, whether the sequential increase in salaries, wages and benefits stays at or below about $25 million, and whether fuel surcharge recovery keeps pace with fuel expense. If diluted EPS comes in below $1.72, or salaries, wages and benefits rise more than $25 million sequentially, the cost shock went beyond the company's warning.

Risks and Falsifiers

Railroad partners' service levels and linehaul costs are the largest external risk to intermodal. Intermodal relies mainly on BNSF and Norfolk Southern, and the annual report says a material change in the relationship with or service levels of those railroads could have a material adverse effect on operating results[11]; the Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern merger review, and railroads adjusting capacity to handle faster-than-expected intermodal volume growth, could both affect service[8]. In 2025, intermodal rents, purchased transportation and fuel totaled $3.716 billion, about 62% of the segment's $5.975 billion revenue[14]. If the company reports no rail service disruption in the third quarter and intermodal operating margin stays at or above the second quarter's roughly 8.6%, this risk has not materialized.

The cash and capital-allocation risk is that fast revenue growth ties up working capital while second-half capital spending has to accelerate sharply, limiting room for buybacks. Accounts receivable rose $300.9 million in the first half and operating cash flow fell about $83 million year over year[20]; the $600 million to $800 million full-year plan implies second-half net capital expenditures of about $455 million to $655 million, far above the first half's $144.9 million[22]. If third-quarter operating cash flow is flat or up year over year, the company keeps its full-year capital plan and buybacks do not slow noticeably, this risk is falsified.

Contract-rate lag is the most direct risk to intermodal profit before the bid season. Intermodal contract rates were locked in six to 10 months ago, while driver, rail and fuel costs rose ahead of the bid season[26]. Second-quarter intermodal revenue was $1.754 billion[5], and each 1 percentage point shortfall in revenue per load excluding fuel would, on roughly 578,000 loads, affect quarterly revenue and profit by about $17 million. If third-quarter revenue per load excluding fuel is up year over year and intermodal operating income is at least $150.9 million, the lag has not eroded profit.

If third-party capacity keeps getting more expensive and contract rates fail to keep up, brokerage and truckload margins would compress again. Second-quarter brokerage revenue was $388.5 million, so each 1 percentage point drop in gross margin cuts quarterly gross profit by about $3.9 million[24]; truckload already lost $1.3 million in the second quarter[25]. If third-quarter brokerage gross margin is at least 13.0% and truckload returns to profit, this risk is falsified.

Start-up costs for new fleets and rising driver costs could depress Dedicated profit before fleet growth pays off. Second-quarter Dedicated operating income was $102.5 million with an operating margin of about 11.1%, so on second-quarter revenue of $920.7 million each 1 percentage point of margin is worth about $9.2 million of quarterly operating income[5]. If third-quarter Dedicated operating income is at least $102.5 million and the fleet grows by period-end, this risk has not materialized.

Driver and diesel costs rising beyond the mid-quarter warning, with structural cost cuts unable to offset them, is the most direct risk to company-wide profit. Second-quarter salaries, wages and benefits were $820.4 million and fuel and fuel taxes $235.2 million[19], and the increments the company flagged total at least about $35 million, roughly 13% of second-quarter operating income of $259.5 million[3]. If third-quarter diluted EPS is at least $1.81 and the sequential increase in salaries, wages and benefits is no more than $25 million, the cost shock has been contained.

What to Watch Next

  • Intermodal density versus contract-rate lag: intermodal operating income was $150.9 million in the second quarter against a second-half 2025 average of about $130 million; falling below $130 million would falsify the current view.
  • Intermodal volume and pricing: loads rose 10% with the Eastern network up 16%, and revenue per load excluding fuel rose 1%; load growth below 5% would weaken the view, while faster ex-fuel pricing would strengthen it.
  • Highway capacity spread in brokerage: gross margin was 12.5% and operating income $1.7 million; a margin above 13% and a second profitable quarter would confirm narrowing, while a margin below 12.0% would show the spread widening.
  • Highway capacity spread in truckload: the segment lost $1.3 million; a return to profit would confirm narrowing, while a loss above $5 million would show the spread widening.
  • Dedicated fleet growth versus start-up costs: operating income was $102.5 million with 12,744 trucks at period-end; operating income of at least about $93.6 million with continued net truck additions would confirm that growth and profit coexist.
  • Third-quarter driver and diesel costs: second-quarter EPS was $1.91 and salaries, wages and benefits $820.4 million; EPS below $1.72 or a sequential wage-and-benefit increase above $25 million would mean the shock exceeded the warning.

Conclusion

J.B. Hunt's earnings run on two engines: intermodal uses owned containers and railroad linehaul to spread costs through network density as volume rises, and Dedicated delivers steady profit through long-term cost-plus contracts. In the second quarter of 2026 these two segments produced about 98% of operating income, and company-wide operating income rose 32% with diluted EPS reaching $1.91[5][2]. The central unresolved relationship is timing: tighter highway capacity is lifting both intermodal volume and the company's own driver, fuel and third-party capacity costs, while intermodal contract rates reprice about two quarters later, brokerage and truckload contract rates trail purchase costs, and new Dedicated fleets must absorb start-up costs first.

The two independent analyses published after the second-quarter report agree on near-term pressure but read the longer-term meaning of the same forces differently. Todd Maiden of FreightWaves argued that because about 96% of J.B. Hunt's operating income comes from intermodal and dedicated, which reprice slowly, and because intermodal contract rates typically lag truckload by about two quarters, the company faces more visible profit pressure from this round of driver and fuel cost increases than spot-based highway carriers, and the third quarter could end four straight quarters of year-over-year margin and earnings improvement; he also noted that intermodal is about 32% cheaper than truck, leaving room to narrow the gap in the bid season starting in October[3]. Stephens analysts including Bascome Majors, as reported by Talk Business & Politics, agreed that third-quarter results should match the September update, with EPS down 5% to 10% sequentially, but saw growth returning over the next 12 to 18 months as the spread between truckload and intermodal contract rates pushes freight to intermodal, a tight driver market strengthens the Dedicated pipeline and truckload rates support brokerage and truckload[33]. Both attribute the profit pressure to lagging pricing mechanics rather than weaker demand; they differ on whether the rate spread and driver shortage are a near-term cost or a source of later growth, which maps directly onto the four core debates over intermodal, the highway spread, Dedicated fleet growth and the cost shock.

Over the next several quarters, one combination of observations would materially strengthen the current understanding: third-quarter EPS within the roughly $1.72 to $1.81 range the company flagged, intermodal operating income of at least about $130 million with load growth above 5%, brokerage gross margin back above 13% with truckload profitable again, Dedicated still adding trucks with operating income of at least about $93.6 million, and then bid-season gains in intermodal revenue per load excluding fuel. Conversely, EPS below $1.72, a sequential wage-and-benefit increase above $25 million, intermodal profit below the second-half average or a shrinking Dedicated fleet would show the cost shock running deeper than the company flagged, with network density and contract repricing unable to protect profit before the bid season.

Sources

[1] Drillr earnings calendar (updated 2026-10-12) · JBHT 2026-10-15 call · 2026-10-12 · Drillr earnings calendar

[2] JBHT 8-K filed 2026-07-15 · 2Q2026 press release headline · 2026-07-15 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[3] FreightWaves 2026-09-16 · J.B. Hunt flags Q3 cost pressures, shares sink 12% · 2026-09-16 · FreightWaves · https://www.freightwaves.com/news/j-b-hunt-flags-q3-cost-pressures-shares-sink-12

[4] Drillr analyst_financial_estimates (updated 2026-10-12) · JBHT quarter ending 2026-09-30 · 2026-10-12 · Drillr analyst_financial_estimates · https://gateway.drillr.ai/mcp/private

[5] JBHT 8-K filed 2026-07-15 · 2Q2026 financial information by segment · 2026-07-15 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[6] JBHT 8-K filed 2026-07-15 · 2Q2026 Intermodal commentary · 2026-07-15 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[7] JBHT 8-K filed 2026-07-15 · 2Q2026 DCS commentary · 2026-07-15 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[8] JBHT earnings call 2026-07-15 · management highlights, guidance and risks · 2026-07-15 · earnings-call · https://investor.jbhunt.com/

[9] JBHT 10-K filed 2026-02-24 · JBI segment description · 2026-02-24 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[10] JBHT 10-K filed 2026-02-24 · operating revenue by segment · 2026-02-24 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[11] JBHT 10-K filed 2026-02-24 · rail and third-party dependence risk factor · 2026-02-24 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[12] JBHT 10-K filed 2026-02-24 · DCS segment description · 2026-02-24 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[13] JBHT 10-K filed 2026-02-24 · operating data by segment · 2026-02-24 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[14] JBHT 10-K filed 2026-02-24 · FY2025 segment revenue and operating income table · 2026-02-24 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[15] JBHT 10-K filed 2026-02-24 · JBI segment 2025 results · 2026-02-24 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[16] JBHT 10-K filed 2026-02-24 · JBT segment 2025 operating income · 2026-02-24 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[17] JBHT 10-K filed 2026-02-24 · liquidity and capital resources · 2026-02-24 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[18] JBHT 8-K filed 2026-07-15 · 1H2026 financial information by segment · 2026-07-15 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[19] JBHT 8-K filed 2026-07-15 · 2Q2026 condensed consolidated statement of earnings · 2026-07-15 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[20] JBHT 10-Q filed 2026-07-24 · six-month cash flow · 2026-07-24 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[21] JBHT 8-K filed 2026-07-15 · cash flow and capitalization · 2026-07-15 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[22] JBHT 10-Q filed 2026-07-24 · liquidity and net capital expenditure plan · 2026-07-24 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[23] JBHT 8-K filed 2026-07-15 · 2Q2026 operating statistics by segment · 2026-07-15 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[24] JBHT 10-Q filed 2026-07-24 · 2Q2026 DCS and ICS segment comparison · 2026-07-24 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[25] JBHT 10-Q filed 2026-07-24 · 2Q2026 FMS and JBT segment comparison · 2026-07-24 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[26] JBHT earnings call 2026-07-15 · Q&A on intermodal pricing and container capacity · 2026-07-15 · earnings-call · https://investor.jbhunt.com/

[27] JBHT 10-K filed 2026-02-24 · competition and the industry · 2026-02-24 · 10-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[28] JBHT earnings call 2026-07-15 · 2Q2026 segment performance · 2026-07-15 · earnings-call · https://investor.jbhunt.com/

[29] JBHT 8-K filed 2026-07-15 · 1H2026 operating statistics by segment · 2026-07-15 · 8-K · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=8-K&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[30] JBHT 10-Q filed 2026-04-24 · 1Q2026 DCS and ICS segment comparison · 2026-04-24 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[31] JBHT earnings call 2026-04-15 · Q&A on cost to serve and pricing · 2026-04-15 · earnings-call · https://investor.jbhunt.com/

[32] JBHT 10-Q filed 2026-07-24 · six-month consolidated operating expenses · 2026-07-24 · 10-Q · https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000728535&type=10-Q&dateb=&owner=include&count=40

[33] Talk Business & Politics 2026-10-09 · J.B. Hunt Q3 earnings, revenue to rise, analysts say · 2026-10-09 · Stephens Inc.(Talk Business & Politics 报道) · https://talkbusiness.net/2026/10/j-b-hunt-q3-earnings-revenue-to-rise-analysts-say/

Related:JBHT

Want deeper analysis?

Ask drillr anything about JBHT — powered by SEC filings, earnings calls, and real-time data.

Try drillr.ai for free

drillr can make mistakes. Information only — not investment advice. Learn more