Skip to content
TEX

Terex Corporation

Terex Corporation Q1 FY2026 earnings call

May 1, 2026 · fiscal period ended 2026-03

EPS · actual vs est

$0.98 / $0.78Beat +25.6%

Revenue · actual vs est

$1.73B / $1.70BBeat +2.0%
Ask about this call

Summary

Generated 2026-05-01

Management highlights

  • Simon mentioned the company is off to a good start in 2026, with new specialty vehicle segment contributing meaningfully. Sales grew 11% pro forma, led by specialty vehicles. EPS increased 18% year over year. Quarter ending backlog at $7.1 billion. REV integration progressing as planned. Specialty vehicles team showcased ThirdEye digital solution. Strategic review of aerial business ongoing. - Jen noted Q1 sales growth due to merger and legacy segment growth. Q1 EBITDA margin 9.9%. Net working capital as percentage of sales improved. Segment results: EOS sales growth 3.3% driven by Terex utilities; MP sales up 18.3% pro forma, EBITDA margin 15%; specialty vehicle segment revenue $436 million in Feb-March, growth 20%; ARIS had 132% book-to-bill and $1 billion backlog.
View in transcript ↓

Segment performance

On a reported basis, sales grew to $1.7 billion, an increase of $505 million or 41% compared with the prior year due to the merger with Rafeu and growth in legacy segments. Pro forma sales grew 10.8%, led by specialty vehicles, material processing, and Terex utilities. Excluding merger and sale impacts, organic revenue increased 8.1%. Environmental solutions sales growth 3.3% driven by Terex utilities. MP had strong first quarter with sales 18.3% higher pro forma, EBITDA margin 15%. Specialty vehicle segment generated $436 million revenue in February and March, growth 20% vs prior year, EBITDA margin 14.2%. ARIS had 132% book-to-bill, $1 billion backlog, sales $469 million up 4.2% year-over-year.

View in transcript ↓

Guidance

  • Reiterating full-year 2026 outlook. Expect 2026 sales to grow approximately 5% pro forma to $7.5 to $8.1 billion. Pro forma EBITDA to grow by approximately $100 million or 12% year over year to between $930 million and $1 billion or 12.4% EBITDA margin at midpoint. Synergies of approximately $28 million in 2026. Interest and other expenses expected to be approximately $190 million. Effective tax rate still expected to be 21%. 2026 EPS between $4.50 and $5. Environmental solutions expected mid-single digit growth, MP high single-digit pro forma growth, specialty vehicle segment high single-digit sales growth with margin improvement, areas to have sales and margin similar to 2025 with margin improvement sequentially.
View in transcript ↓

Q&A highlights

  • Q: Angel Castillo asked about holding full - year guidance, whether due to macro tariff uncertainty or conservatism, and areas of uncertainty/upside.

A: Short answer is it's more about discipline and timing. Confidence in business fundamentals, but operating in uncertain macro and tariff environment, so reaffirming outlook. - Q: Kyle Menjes asked about margin changes across segments and tariff impacts.

A: MP expected margin step up in Q2 and Q3. ES expected Q2 similar to Q1, margin step up in second half. SV expected Q2 - Q3 run rate similar to Q1, Q4 marginal step down. Areas expected Q2 step up, Q3 further step up, Q4 step down but full year price - cost neutral. - Q: Mig Dobre asked about managing inflation, material costs, etc.

A: Cost inflation has lag due to hedging and vendor contracts. SV backlog covers CPI inflation. MP and ESG book - to - bill allows surcharge if cost can't be mitigated. North America revenue over 80% helps manage energy inflation. - Q: Tim Thien asked about update on Rev segment and Apptronic stake.

A: Rev segment had good start, slightly better than anticipated due to weather. Apptronic investment, co - developed zero - gravity arm with Genie, positively received. - Q: David Razo asked about specialty vehicle segment revenue run rate and growth.

A: Guiding high single digits for segment, typically two - thirds price, one - third unit growth. Investments coming online in Q4, but sequential from Q1 run rate will have step up in Q2 - Q3 and step down in Q4. - Q: Jamie Cook asked about SV margins and aerial sale impact.

A: SV margin profile improving, EBITDA margin 13.1% in Jan - March, expecting sequential step up. Aerial market inflection doesn't change sale process view, it's a through - cycle discussion. - Q: Tammy Zakaria asked about ESG back half orders and technology impact on pricing.

A: ESG second half has new technology driving momentum, pricing market - based to create value for customers while being price - cost neutral. - Q: Jerry Revich asked about capital deployment and aerial divestiture impact.

A: Immediate focus on integration and execution. M&A landscape considered, but tiebreaker is what's best for shareholders. Specialty vehicle bookings expected to slowly soften as lead times improve.

View in transcript ↓

Key numbers

Reported versus consensus

Earnings calendar feed

MetricReportedConsensusDeltaPrior year
EPS$0.98$0.78+25.6%$0.83
Revenue$1.73B$1.70B+2.0%$1.23B

Transcript

May 1, 2026

Full transcript unavailable for redistribution

The structured summary above covers the available call sections. Full transcript text is not included on this page.

Continue exploring

Prior quarters

This page presents the stored structured earnings-call summary and deterministic earnings calendar values. How this is generated. For informational purposes only; not investment advice.