Skip to content
MTUS

Metallus Inc.

Metallus Inc. Q2 FY2026 earnings call

August 4, 2026 · fiscal period ended 2026-06

EPS · actual vs est

$0.26 / $0.24Beat +8.3%

Revenue · actual vs est

$341.0M / $331.6MBeat +2.8%
Ask about this call

Summary

Generated 2026-08-04

Management highlights

Overall Financial Performance

  • 2Q 2026 results met management expectations, with adjusted EBITDA, net sales, and profitability improving both sequentially and year-over-year, driven by higher shipments, improved melt utilization, better pricing and product mix, and solid operating execution
  • Order book is up over 50% year-over-year, and lead times for engineered SBQ bar and seamless mechanical tubing extend into late 4Q 2026, providing strong visibility for the second half of 2026
  • The company maintained a strong balance sheet, with $108.6 million in cash and cash equivalents and no outstanding borrowings on its $300 million revolving credit facility as of quarter-end

Strategic Capital Investments

  • The bloom reheat furnace was fully commissioned in early July 2026, improving process consistency, downstream product flow, and facility reliability to support higher throughput and productivity
  • Commissioning of the roller furnace remains on schedule; both projects are partially funded by US government support, and will strengthen manufacturing capabilities to meet growing demand across all end markets, especially critical aerospace and defense programs
  • Total planned 2026 capital expenditures are $70 million, including $35 million funded by the US government; the company received the final $11.3 million of its $100 million US Army funding agreement for the projects in 2Q

Operational and Strategic Milestones

  • Safety remains the company's top priority, with ongoing investments to strengthen safety culture across all facilities
  • Achieved AS9100D certification, a key aerospace and defense industry quality standard, which strengthens the company's competitive position and expands access to high-value A&D opportunities
  • Refinanced the asset-based revolving credit facility in 2Q, extending maturity to June 2031, increasing committed capacity to $300 million with improved terms and lower annual fees, providing total liquidity of $395 million for strategic initiatives
  • Completed $3.6 million in share repurchases in 2Q; since 2022, share repurchase and convertible note activities have reduced diluted outstanding shares by 26% (14 million shares), with $81.8 million remaining in the current repurchase authorization
  • Pension contributions for 2026 are 60% lower than 2025, and no additional contributions are required for the remainder of 2026 after a $5.4 million required contribution in 2Q
View in transcript ↓

Segment performance

Overall company net sales for 2Q2026 totaled $341 million, a 12% year-over-year increase. Net income was $8.9 million ($11.1 million adjusted), and adjusted EBITDA reached $29 million, a 9% year-over-year increase. By end market segment: 1. Automotive: Core market with 2Q shipments growing 12% sequentially and 8% year-over-year. Steady demand for light truck and SUV applications, with a new multi-year hybrid transmission ring gear award secured for 2028 production. No specific absolute revenue or percentage contribution provided. 2. Industrial: 2Q shipments were down slightly sequentially and year-over-year due to order and shipment timing, but the industrial backlog has nearly doubled year-over-year, with strong underlying demand. Growth is primarily driven by yellow goods (construction and mining equipment), with additional contributions from agriculture and rail. No specific absolute revenue or percentage contribution provided. 3. Energy: Demand remains stable despite a cautious capital spending environment and uncertainty from geopolitics and commodity prices. Reduced import competition and growing domestic production are supporting demand for Metallus' seamless tubing products, improving utilization of seamless tube assets. No specific absolute revenue or percentage contribution provided. 4. Aerospace and Defense (A&D): 2Q delivered record ship tons and sales, reaching an annualized revenue run rate near $240 million, close to the company's $250 million annual target. Demand is driven by new defense initiatives and existing program replenishment, with 155-millimeter and other munitions programs as the top growth driver. The segment achieved AS9100D quality certification during the quarter. No specific percentage contribution provided.

View in transcript ↓

Guidance

  • Third quarter 2026 shipments are expected to be similar to the second quarter, with price and product mix expected to be slightly better than 2Q; adjusted EBITDA is projected to be slightly higher sequentially and year-over-year, maintaining the company's full-year forecast of rising quarterly profitability
  • Average melt utilization is expected to increase slightly sequentially in 3Q, supported by the strong order book; manufacturing costs are expected to be relatively flat, as higher utilization offsets costs from increased planned maintenance
  • Full year 2026 adjusted effective income tax rate is projected to be between 27% and 30%
  • The full run rate benefit of the announced August 2026 price increases ($60/ton for bar, $100/ton for carbon seamless tubing, $160/ton for alloy seamless tubing, for non-contracted customers) is expected to be realized in 2027
  • Management expects to hit the targeted $250 million annualized A&D revenue run rate by the end of 2026, with continued growth through 2027 as new programs ramp up
View in transcript ↓

Risks

  • Actual future results may differ materially from forward-looking projections due to a range of market, operational, and macroeconomic factors, as detailed in the company's SEC filings and earnings release risk factors
  • 2Q melt utilization improved to 74% but fell short of management plans, due to unplanned power interruptions under the company's interruptible power supply agreement and slower-than-expected progress on shop floor execution and maintenance reliability; this shortfall prevented full offset of higher energy costs and the first full quarter of labor costs from the newly ratified union contract
  • Geopolitical uncertainty and commodity price volatility have moderated near-term activity levels in the energy end market
  • A&D revenue cadence can be uneven, as demand depends on downstream customer program activity that is not fully within Metallus' control, and 2027 A&D revenue visibility remains limited ahead of annual contract negotiations
  • A large planned maintenance outage is scheduled for the fourth quarter of 2026, which will impact near-term operational performance
View in transcript ↓

Q&A highlights

Q: The analyst clarifies that the announced August 2026 price increases only apply to the 30% of Metallus' order book that is not under contracted annual pricing, and asks how customer negotiations for 2027 contracted pricing are progressing and how receptive customers are to higher prices. / A: Management confirms the price increases only apply to non-contracted spot orders, and formal 2027 contract negotiations have not yet started, with only preliminary discussions underway. Management notes that stronger 2026 demand has improved market utilization and pricing acceptance, which creates a positive baseline for 2027 negotiations; more details will be shared when 2027 pricing is finalized in early 2027.

Q: The analyst asks for the key drivers of the strong sequential A&D revenue growth in 2Q, when the segment reached an annualized run rate near $240 million, and whether the $250 million annualized target will be hit in 3Q. He also asks why 2Q melt utilization of 74% missed management expectations. / A: Management states that sequential A&D growth is driven by rising demand for 155-millimeter and other munitions, plus ramping of recently won new programs. Management confirms the $250 million annualized run rate is expected to be achieved by the end of 2026, with continued growth over the next year as additional programs ramp. For utilization, misses stemmed from unplanned power supply interruptions and slower-than-planned progress on shop floor maintenance reliability, which management identifies as the company's largest remaining cost improvement opportunity; utilization is expected to rise in 3Q.

Q: The analyst asks what subsectors are driving the doubling of Metallus' industrial backlog, and asks for updated visibility into 2027 A&D revenue cadence. / A: Management confirms the majority of industrial backlog growth comes from yellow goods (construction and mining equipment), with smaller contributions from agriculture and rail. For 2027 A&D, management expects continued demand growth for munitions in line with customer forecasts, but full visibility is limited until 2027 contract negotiations are complete, as most A&D business is under annual contracts rather than spot pricing. The company is currently pursuing multiple new A&D program awards for 2027 and beyond.

Q: The analyst asks whether the larger planned maintenance spend in 3Q reflects uncompleted work from 2Q's utilization miss, and asks for updated demand outlooks for automotive and energy. / A: Management clarifies the 3Q planned maintenance was scheduled over a year ago, and is not catch-up work for 2Q misses; it is focused on non-bottleneck downstream tube mill and thermal processing assets, with a manageable expected cost impact. For automotive, management expects steady, flat demand for its light truck and SUV platforms, in line with customer build forecasts that are slightly up year-over-year. For energy, management is seeing improving demand driven by higher domestic drilling activity and trade policies that reduce import competition, as customers increasingly shift to domestic supply sources.

View in transcript ↓

Key numbers

Reported versus consensus

Earnings calendar feed

MetricReportedConsensusDeltaPrior year
EPS$0.26$0.24+8.3%
Revenue$341.0M$331.6M+2.8%

Transcript

August 4, 2026

Full transcript unavailable for redistribution

The structured summary above covers the available call sections. Full transcript text is not included on this page.

Continue exploring

Prior quarters

This page presents the stored structured earnings-call summary and deterministic earnings calendar values. How this is generated. For informational purposes only; not investment advice.